Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OKIDATA OL400 blotched output

Posted on 1998-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I am having trouble diagnosing the cause of a one inch lined blotch which starts two inches from the top of the page and runs full bleed from edge to edge across the page. It is usually worse with graphic intensive print jobs.

If you print two copies of a page in the same print job, the second page comes out almost clean.

This started when the toner cartridge was last changed. I attempted all the various fixes including cleaning everything including the LED print head without success. I then tried replacing the toner with another new one because it might have been old toner. It continued to print blotched output.

The blotch is not caused by a misaligned wire cleaner.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:dinar
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ryans earned 400 total points
ID: 2013044
There is something wrong with the drum (green metallic roller), where you install the toner bottle.  Chances are, there is a hand print or smudge of some sort.  That drum is also photo-sensitive.  Hopefully it hase not been damaged by over exposure to light.  I bet if you try another drum, your problem will go away..
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 2013045
Oops, sorry I reread your problem. Please disregard my answer, I was not paying attention...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 2013046
The drum can still be the issue here, but what I said about the smudge does not apply here because the line does not repeat its self down the page.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2013047
Before I try and diagnose this problem, I need some more help visualising the printer output.

Does it look like "Tire tracks" running the length of the page, or is it horizontal?  Is it a single strip or 2 lines?

Right now I would suspect a bad DC controller board, but before I go any further I would like to get some feedback from you.

JRHelgeson

0