Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

fractions

Posted on 1998-10-27
5
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I have a recursive funtion that is supposed to
factor out the greatest common denominator.
long gcd(long x, long)
{
  return (x ==0L) ? y : gcd()y % x, x);
}
this works fine. I put two denominators in I get a number out
here is the question.
how I am I supposed to use this to add fraction.
if I put a 3,5 in I get a 1 out.
this is a silly question, I must be looking at this
at the wrong angle.
Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:strmtrpr
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:strmtrpr
ID: 1176374
that is supposed to be gcd(y % x, x);
sorry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:strmtrpr
ID: 1176375
that is supposed to be gcd(y % x, x);
sorry.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
newexpert earned 200 total points
ID: 1176376
You can do it exactly as you do fraction addition by hand.
a/b + c/d = ( a*d + b*c ) / (b*d)
Now the result is not the simplest form.  We can reduce it to the simplest form by dividing both top and bottom by their gcd.
Therefore

a/b + c/d =  (A/gcd(A, B)) / (B/gcd(A, B)) where A = a*d + b*c and B = b*d
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1176377
a/b + c/d = (a*d+b*c)/(b*d) = ((a*d+b*c)/gcd(b,d)) / (b*d/gcd(b,d))
0
 

Author Comment

by:strmtrpr
ID: 1176378
I told you it was a silly question.

thanks for the help
0