Solved

Win 98 Hangs on Closing

Posted on 1998-10-27
6
127 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have Windows Nt Workstation and Windows 98 set up as dual boot, NT works just as it should but Windows 98 hangs when closing and never gives me the message that "It now safe to turn off your computer. I thought it was Network related but after removing all the network drivers it still does the same thing. I have changed some settings under "msconfig" but still the same.
0
Comment
Question by:pbdav
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1646766
PB,

  Try disabling FASTSHUTDOWN.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1646767
If you give me your eMail address, I will send you a little utility I've written that PERHAPS will help you. At least, it does help MY computer shutting down.

Regards, Madshi.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:padrino102298
ID: 1646768
I have the same problem with my computer and it was the network drivers but I had to phisically go into the windows/system dir and delete them, even when I removed the card this still happened until I did it, Once I got an update for my card from 3com it worked fine..
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1646769
PB,

        Try disabling FASTSHUTDOWN.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbdav
ID: 1646770
Sorry boys and girls you are all wrong this time. I thought that it was one of the network drivers that refused to close but after taking all the drivers off it was still the same. However after re-enabling the USB port it closes down properly now, oh yeah and I have since disabled the port and it still closes down ok now.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dankh earned 200 total points
ID: 1646771
pb,

   Please have this question deleted.  
0