Solved

Show beautiful font on splash form

Posted on 1998-10-27
22
704 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I want to make a splash form. Because of My font's size is very big, so its edge is not smooth (have sawtooth).
How can I use photoshop to make the edge smooth? (look like IE5 splash form)
0
Comment
Question by:GZPatrick
  • 9
  • 2
  • 2
  • +9
22 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Stratford
Comment Utility
In photoshop make sure you have the Anti-Alias checkbox checked.  This will put intermediate colours where the type blends into the background. When you index the image the text should look much smoother, but this depends on what pallette you use.

Simon
0
 

Author Comment

by:GZPatrick
Comment Utility
hi,Stratford

I had checked the Anti-Alias checkbox. But its edge is not smooth on the screen (Size: 28), not like the IE5 or Outlook splash form.
Can I edit the font as edit a ico file?

Regards,
GZPatrick
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rakkas
Comment Utility
Make sure you have the the 'Image mode' set to 'RGB Color' (in the 'Image'-menu) so the anti-alias function (in the textbox dialogue) have some colors to work with.

Rakkas
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
why not just gaussian blur the text then unsharp mask to taste?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GZPatrick
Comment Utility
I had chosen the 'RGB Color' mode and used the filter blur to get smooth edges.But the edge is still not smooth.
I want to Print the font (Size: 60) to a page then use a scanner to scan it,and then use Photoshop to handle it. But I don't have a scanner now.

GZPatrick

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bodhy
Comment Utility
I don´t know what the hell is IE5, but i think that i undertood your problem...
Try this:

1.- Select the text (better in a separate layer)
2.- Go menu item: Select / Feather and enter a value acording with the width of the      smoothing effect desired.
3.- Invert the selection
4.- Push the DEL key repeatly, to adjust the level of smoothing...

Maybe that you´ll must "retouch" the image, for this employ a tranparency mask, and the airbrush.
Try with diferent feather values...

Greets...
Bod:.
P.S.: I don´t undertood the process you want to do... printing/scanning/handling...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MorFF
Comment Utility
What font are you using?

Can you pop an example of your problem on a page somewhere so we can have a look at the problem first hand?

Cheers - MorFF
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Osiris010898
Comment Utility
Are you using Adobe Type Manager (ATM)?
If not your fonts on screen will be jagged, even if "anti-alias" is checked in Photoshop. ATM controls character shapes/smoothing for on screen view. If you are using ATM and fonts are still coming out jagged, increase RAM allocation for ATM.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Osiris010898
Comment Utility
Usually ATM comes packaged with ADOBE software, and installs along with that particular ADOBE software. Check to see if you have it, then use it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GZPatrick
Comment Utility
hi,

I found When I Set the screen resolution to 640 X 480, the PhotoShop's font sometime looks bad. when I set the screen resolution to 800 X 600, the font's Edge is very smooth. In 800 X 600 mode, I type my font(Arial Black) on screen and use the Print Screen key to made a screen shot. and then use the paintbrush to handle it, then when the screen resolution change to 640 X 480,The font's edge is still smooth.
Sorry, my English is poor.

thanks,
GZPatrick

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:YiannisVolos
Comment Utility
Hello.
You should make sure that your Windows settings are 16-bit or more colors. Even if you have RGB selected for your new drawing but 256(8-bit) colors in your display settings then the fonts will not look smooth.
( In case you dont know how to change the display settings...
  A) Start the control panel.
  B) Click the Display icon.
  C) Once a new dialog is shown click the tab called 'settings'.
  d) In the bottom you can select the colors...)

Also make sure the Anti-aliased option is selected in the dialog where you type the text you want to show.
Plus your font must by true-type.

Regards,
Yiannis
0
 

Author Comment

by:GZPatrick
Comment Utility
hi,Yiannis

 The problem was sovled, Please read my previous comment.

thanks,
GZPatrick

0
 

Author Comment

by:GZPatrick
Comment Utility
hi,Yiannis  

I have RGB selected for my new drawing and 256 colors in my display settings, the fonts look smooth. Maybe something setting diffident to your Computer.

Regards,
GZPatrick

0
 

Author Comment

by:GZPatrick
Comment Utility
hi,Yiannis  
You are right. In 16-bit or more colors, The fonts will look smooth rather than In 256(8-bit) colors. Please copy your Previous answer and answer again. I want to give the points to you. I have get the right font now. I set the screen resolution to 800 X 600 and 16-bit, use the Arial Black font and adjust the words space.

thanks,
GZPatrick

0
 

Expert Comment

by:williamcb
Comment Utility
I have read the answers you received before...they were probably things you already knew, and have tried... so...

As odd as it sounds... Take the graphic (of text), and use the image size command to resize the graphic 300% of its desired size....

Once done, resize it again -300%, back to its original size.  Photoshop will automatically antialias the edges, creating a smooth look.

Craig@digitalselect.net
0
 

Author Comment

by:GZPatrick
Comment Utility
I am not familiar with the photoshop. I did not find any different with the resize font. Maybe some setting diffident to your Computer. In my computer, As Yiannis said, the higher colors and resolution selects, the more smooth edge I can get.  

Regards,
GZPatrick

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jack_p50
Comment Utility
That's right, you need 16-bit color to do good pictures, but you can also can smooth something by : First of all, do Gaussian Blur, and then Image/Adjust/Levels and place
all 3 pointers close to each other - your image will be softly smoothed (you can also do
rounded corners such way)
0
 

Author Comment

by:GZPatrick
Comment Utility
I tried to do that, I couldn't find any different to the fonts. I think the most importance things is set the picture scale to 100%.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:cimri
Comment Utility
Williamcb has the right idea for backdoor anti-aliasing, though I would recommend a much smaller change scaling factor, and I'd just do it to the layer in question, not the entire image.

Starting from the text on its own layer, and rendering it if it's a text layer, how about transform > numeric and set the scale to 111%; then transform > numeric and scale to 90%?

Oh ya, as for 'resizing to 300% of original size, and then -300% back to original size' I'd say what you probably meant was something like 'resize to 300% and then resize back (33%) to original size.'
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
890 earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
How can I use photoshop to make the edge smooth? (look like IE5 splash form)

since you are using photoshop and assume that you are using the T tool to type your text.  that will never come out smooth nomatter what you do most of the time.  

Now select the forground color that you want to use on your text.
Then click on the T tool again to select the outlined T tool.
(for safty create a new layer before you type)

Now type away.  And Okay when you are done.

Move it to the place you like.
Now select the brush tool and draw it over the text (that's highlighted).  And you will have you text with smooth edge.  

To see result click Deselect.  Now the outline is gone.
This is just to fill the color if you want outline go to border
or if you just want to left if empty just leave it and add a border.

Just some suggestion hope it helps
890
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:YiannisVolos
Comment Utility
Hello. I hope that this time i will get the points, even after a delay...

You should make sure that your Windows settings are 16-bit or more colors. Even if you have RGB selected for your new drawing but 256(8-bit) colors in your display settings then the fonts will not look smooth.
( In case you dont know how to change the display settings...
  A) Start the control panel.
  B) Click the Display icon.
  C) Once a new dialog is shown click the tab called 'settings'.
  d) In the bottom you can select the colors...)

Also make sure the Anti-aliased option is selected in the dialog where you type the text you want to show.
Plus your font must by true-type.

Regards,
Yiannis


0
 

Author Comment

by:GZPatrick
Comment Utility
Hi, Yiannis

Merry Christmas.
Could you please give a dummy answer so I can award you the points. Please answer this at my new question. The question title is "For Yiannis".
Thank for your help.

Regards,
GZPatrick

0