Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

which version

Posted on 1998-10-28
5
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I've got a 486DX4-100 with 12Mb at home (please don't laugh), which version of Visual C++ would run OK on my machine ?
0
Comment
Question by:arnond
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1176381
I don't think 5 would run well, if it could run at all.  

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:arnond
ID: 1176382
I think ver. 5 requiers a Pentium.
will ver 4 do the trick ?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1176383
I'm not sure.  Probably.  I started on 5, but at that time pentiums were just getting to be the only computers on the markey.  i.e. 6 months before they were still selling lots of 486s.  So I SUSPECT that it would run.  I don't know for sure.  
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pjmaze earned 90 total points
ID: 1176384
Hi, if you need 32 bit aplications then i suggest that you install VC++ 4, but i warn you that it will be slow, not because of the CPU but because lack of memory !!!

If you dont need 32 bit applications then VC++ 1.52 or VC++ 2.x
is the best choice !!!


0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:arnond
ID: 1176385
ver. 2.2 does work but the first compilation of projects is a bit slow (maybe 'cause of the winafx.h), but then, if I have only a few changes in small files, it's reasonable.
ver 1.5x is 16bit but 2.x is 32bit ! (did you know that ?)
thanks.
0