Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Capture All Windows messages

Posted on 1998-10-28
4
Medium Priority
?
945 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
How can I catch all Windows messages?
For example , my active window is Microsoft Word
and when I click on it I want to catch this message
with my DELPHI program, which is not active in this moment.
0
Comment
Question by:jpenev1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BoRiS
ID: 1344712
jpenev1

you can use the SetWindowsHook and SetWindowsHookEx to trap the messages, check the win32.hlp file....

Later
BoRiS
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ronit051397 earned 120 total points
ID: 1344713
You should use Hooking.
Download this example on hooking keyboard messages, and try to conclude from this on all messages:     ftp://delphiexchange.com/pub/offers/keyhook.zip

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AndersWP
ID: 1344714
You could do this with the SetWindowsHookEx API function. SetWindowsHookEx takes 4 parameters:
idHook: Should be set to WH_CALLWNDPROC
hkprc: Address of function to be called when a message is caught (callback function).
hMod: This should be set to the value of the hInstance variable of your Delphi Application
dwThreadID: ID of the thread you want to hook messages for. Setting this to 0 lets you hook ALL messages.
The function returns a hook handle that you will need when you remove the hook with the
UnhookWindowsHookEx function.

The callback function should be declared like this:

Function MyCallbackFunc(nCode: Integer; wParam, lParam: DWord): Integer;

Remember in your callback function to:
a: return 0 as the function result
b: Call CallNextHookEx to give other hooks a chance to look at the message.

I hope this will help you,
AndersWP
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AndersWP
ID: 1344715
I forgot to say that your callback function must be declared with the StdCall directive, and that it must be a global function (not an object method, not a local function declared within another function).

AndersWP
0