Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

modem port conflict

Posted on 1998-10-28
11
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Somehow I've entered a modem port conflict twilight zone.

It seems my modem port used to be com4.  Suddenly [after playing with some other settings] it's now com1.  And com1 is busy with something else, though I can't tell what.

Computer: Thinkpad Laptop.
System: Windows95.
Modem: PCMCIA modem card.

Problem: system can't see the modem.  Says the PORT IS BUSY.  If I try to get MORE INFO from the DIAGNOSTICS tab of the MODEM PROPERTIES dialog box, I get PORT ALREADY OPEN, as if the modem is in use.  It most definitely is not in use.

A word in my own defence: this is not my computer.  My boss' laptop.
0
Comment
Question by:gateguard
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1145251
try to go into device manager and then remove all com ports and then reboot the system and see if it then detects the correct com ports, if not then you will have manually add the com ports
Also remove any modem that is installed from device manager.  If you need more help then post the results of the first solution.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:djbatton
ID: 1145252
remove the modem from the laptop, then go into control panel > modems and remove the modem. reboot the machine, and tehn re-insert the modem. Win95 should pick it up, and re-install it with the correct drivers &/or com port
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1145253
It's possible that the mouse (or emulation thereof)
is using COM1.
Just use Control Panels for the modem,
and Advanced Properties to specify 'com4'.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gateguard
ID: 1145254
actually, I did a combination of things, partly on advice from djbatton and partly wayneb.  [djbatton's procedure didn't work until i removed the com ports from the device manager].

so everything's working now but I'd like to divide the points between djbatton and wayneb.  is there a way to do that?

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1145255
The only way to split the points would be to reject the current answer and then delete the question and create a new question for him giving 75 points and one for me with the same. Other wise there would be no way to split the points, and he would get all points. If you need me to explain further then let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gateguard
ID: 1145256
wayneb.  i'm going to use your suggestion.  sounds easy enough.

i reject this answer in order to split the points between two different answers.


0
 

Author Comment

by:gateguard
ID: 1145257
wayneb.  looks like there's  no way to delete a question once people have commented in it.  I don't have a delete option.

To be honest, I think you deserve the points.  Without removing the port, removing the modem wouldn't have worked.

wayneb, you should take the points.

djbatton, if you think you should get some points, let me know, i'll open up another question for you.


0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
wayneb earned 600 total points
ID: 1145258
I am glad I could help you out, they were going to add this feature but I guess never did.

wayneb.  looks like there's  no way to delete a question once people have commented in it.  I don't have a delete option.

To be honest, I think you deserve the points.  Without removing the port, removing the modem wouldn't have worked.

wayneb, you should take the points.

djbatton, if you think you should get some points, let me know, i'll open up another question for you.


0
 

Author Comment

by:gateguard
ID: 1145259
Thanks wayneb, and djbatton too.  Djbatton, if you feel you should
get some points, let me know, I'll create a question for you.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:djbatton
ID: 1145260
as long as your prob is fixed, I'm happy...

This is a help forum, not a competition...

Cheers

0
 

Author Comment

by:gateguard
ID: 1145261
Thanks.
0