Solved

Downloading .BAT Files

Posted on 1998-10-28
9
249 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I need to be able to download a .bat file from a HTML page, but when I click the link it just displays it in the window.
I'm using the standard <a href="file.bat">??</a> link.
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:mobiusweb
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1839154
right click on the link and choose "save link as"
0
 

Author Comment

by:mobiusweb
ID: 1839155
Sorry, I phrased the question wrongly, I need to be able to run the program from its current location.
(Its on a company Intranet, all computers using Netscape)
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1839156
Where do you want to run it, on the clients or on the server ?
What version of Netscape ?
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:mobiusweb
ID: 1839157
Some are using 3.01 others using communicator.
I need the .bat to run on the clients computer, but I don't want to download it, for example, if the .bat has a reference to C: in it, I would like it to be the C: on the client computer.

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1839158
Seems hard to make it run in any circumstance. Browsers are not really designed for this. You'll have to bypass security, but that depends on the users if they let you. A batch file is not the easiest thing to bypass security. Better is java or an exe.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 1839159
Have the same problem here with .reg files. We end up right-clicking, and opening.

Try this instead. Make a shortcut to the BAT file from a shared directory, then put in

<a href"file://{drive}:\{shortcut to file}.bat">batfile</a>

Let me know what happens.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 50 total points
ID: 1839160
Netscape -> Options -> General Preferences -> Helpers
and then add a definition for '.BAT' files,
i.e., "launch the application".
0
 

Author Comment

by:mobiusweb
ID: 1839161
I really don;t want the users fiddling with Netscape setting, we have over 10,000 people spread over 3 sites, and more computers than that.
I'm closing the question. I'll find a way to send the update via SDS
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1839162
I seem to remember a BAT-to-EXE conversion program.
So, if you converted your BAT file,
and the users downloaded an EXE file,
would it "launch" automatically?
0