Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Edge Fadeouts

Posted on 1998-10-28
7
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I'm sure this is one of the simplest questions, but how can I fade out the border of a picture to white?
I've tried using Select All -> Feather and then filling the outside border with a black to white fade, but it doesn't go completly white.
Any Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:mobiusweb
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:gauss_l
ID: 1115653
Wat is your picture like?
if your picture is monochromatic then juz use gaussian blur to blur the edges of the pic to a white backgrd.

if not, then i suggest this method
  _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _
  |   |----------------|  |
  |   |   pic         |  |  <-- border
  |   -----------------  |
  _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _
use the rectangular marquee tool to select a suitable border round the pic. Then press down ALT and use the mouse to choose another rectangular marquee tool to select yet another border this time inside the pic, forming a frame-like border round your pic.
use gaussian blur - 4.0 pixel (suggested).
if the distortion is too obvious, select a wider frame border covering that of the previous frame and use less strong blurring effect. ie. 2.0 pixel for gaussian blur.

i havent done this effect b4, hence me not realli familiar wif it. Pls tell me if u have a better method. Thank you.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jmlynek
ID: 1115654
I think gauss_l is on the right track, but it would much simpler to draw a rectangle using the marquee tool a decent depth inside the image. The Select>Inverse, Select>Feather(The amount depends on the image size and the depth of the new frame), Edit>Fill, select White and there you go. You'll need to experiment a bit with this to get it right. You may also want to enlarge the Canvas before starting, if you want a full white border.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:johnny99
ID: 1115655
My method would be select all, modify the selection by contracting it by x number of pixels, and then hit delete -- assuming that your background colour is set to white.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:johnny99
ID: 1115656
Sorry, I meant modify the selection by using the "border" command, not the contract command.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
X_Kalibur earned 200 total points
ID: 1115657
howdy,

Theres a simpler way..I've done it before, but its late at night and my mind is giving me a sort of blank.. But the way to do it, is to make a selection, save the selection as a mask on the ALPHA channel, and then make a gradient over your image. The gradient should be from a transparent forground (in the centre), to an opaque background (towards the edges).

cya.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mobiusweb
ID: 1115658
Cheers.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:dfess1
ID: 1115659
There is an easier way.  Open the image.  Select the marquee tool, wether it be the elipse or oval.  In the options window, set the feather to say 10 for starters.  Then select the area you want to be in "focus", or where you want the feather to start (from the outside).  Copy it, open a new document, BUT select the background to be white.  Then past.  You will have the desired effect.
0