Solved

SCO

Posted on 1998-10-28
6
680 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
What is SCO UnixWare and SCO OpenServer ? Is there any relationship between them ?

Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:andrewyu
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
davidmwilliams earned 10 total points
ID: 2007597
 Yes, there is a relationship.  They are both versions of Unix for Intel platforms by SCO.
  UnixWare is possibly a more 'end user' type desktop environment, whereas OpenServer is a server-oriented version.  Perhaps you could consider it analogous (loosely) to Windows 95/98 and Windows NT ... one is lower-end, the other is designed more for robust security and networking.
  See www.sco.com for more information on both.

Regards,
 David Williams
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tfabian
ID: 2007598
see url  http://www.sco.com/products/ for the official descriptions from SCO..

also see url http://www.sco.com/products/openserver/ for specifics on Openserver.. and url http://www.sco.com/unixware/product_family/udk.html for information Unixware..


from a cursory reading, UNIXWARE seems to be their new OS, while OPENSERVER seems to be the server product that runs on top of the OS...



from the web site:



                    SCO OpenServer is the most popular UNIX server platform for small and
                    medium business operations, branch offices and replicated sites. Today,
                    SCO OpenServer systems run the day-to-day operations of Taco-bell,
                    Pizza Hut, Rite-Aid, Sherwin Williams as well as thousands of
                    small-business accounting, health care and retail solutions. SCO
                    OpenServer integrates the core services necessary to run a small business
                    operation including: core operating system facilities for running database
                    and business applications, integrated file/print services and terminal
                    emulation for Windows PCs, multi-protocol network support and Internet
                    and intranet web-server and browser capabilities. The SCO OpenServer
                    product line includes a comprehensive line of optional services that
                    provide additional reliability and availability, Windows PC support,
                    scalability features and more applications and hardware than any other
                    Intel processor-based UNIX system.


and

UnixWare 7 combines the power
                                                and capabilities of the UNIX
                                                Operating System with the
                                                economics of the Intel platform to
                                                provide the most robust OS and
                                                hardware configuration in the
                                                industry. With optional services to
                                                extend and compliment the built-in
                                                functionality provided in the
                                                purpose-built configurations,
                                                UnixWare 7 is an easy choice over
                                                expensive, proprietary RISC-based
                                                alternatives.


DAVIDWILLIAMS and I both attempted to respond at the same time.. he got in first, thus I'm forced to comment... :(


good luck
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:davidmwilliams
ID: 2007599
Sorry to beat you :-)

  However, UnixWare _isn't_ new ... it has been around for some time ... it is indeed an OS, a version of Unix.  I think it was actually developed by Novell, but SCO bought it.
  OpenServer is NOT a product that sits _on top_ of the OS ... it IS the OS, and all sorts of extra utilities that come with, designed for heavy-duty installations.
  I used to manage an OpenServer system at a coal loader, where we ran some real-time software to monitor the coal that came off trains and onto stockpiles and boats.  OpenServer certainly was what SCO called the entire system - OS and all.

Regards,
 David Williams
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:andrewyu
ID: 2007600
Thank you very much !

So, do you think I better try the OpenServer rather UnixWare when I plan to study UNIX programming ! And SCO said OpenServer include Motif, so, can I use it for developing the program of X-Window !

Andrew
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:davidmwilliams
ID: 2007601
 OpenServer does include Motif so you certainly can use it for developing X-Window programs.  I think UnixWare may come with a C compiler and so forth, but I'd certainly go with OpenServer, because you can actually get a free license from SCO (http://www.sco.com) if you use it for academic or non-commercial purposes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewyu
ID: 2007602
I understand !
Thank you very much !

Andrew
0