Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

· Java Applets in Delphi

Posted on 1998-10-28
12
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Is there a way to use a java applet in a delphi
program ? as if it was a component or some other way.
0
Comment
Question by:bryan7
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dwwang
ID: 1344737
Inprise said that maybe Delphi 5 can compile VCL source code into Java applet, that's already very exiting, but seems far from what you need.^_^
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Thaddy
ID: 1344738
Yes, you can, at least sort of.
What you need is microsofts scripting ocx(msscript.ocx) and at least the ms javascript dlls
(www.microsoft.com/scripting).

Here's some basic code on how to use this:

procedure Tform1.runscript;
var
  script:iscriptcontrol;
begin
  Script:=CreateComObject(class_scriptcontrol) as iscriptcontrol;
  Script.SitehWnd:=self.handle;
  Script.Language:='JScript';
  Script.AddCode(widestring(Richedit1.lines.text));
  Script.run;
end;

If you need to script DELPHI itself, I can recommend the scripting engine by dreamcompany, its even better and you can script DELPHI functions from within Javascript.
www.dreamcompany.com.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Thaddy
ID: 1344739
Oh, I forgot to mention, that you can register your own automation serverobjects( written in delphi, ofcourse) to the scripting engine, so you can script them from javascript as well.

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 1344740
.. I went to the page, but I'm totally lost there,,,


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Thaddy
ID: 1344741
Goto 'scriptcontrol' (In de left pain)
Fill in the form, and you'll get it.
It's free by the way. And free to distribute provided a mention in your programs aboutbox and a bit of other legal stuff.
If you don't have ie4 then you must download the scripting engine as well, (Under 'Jscript', then 'Download') version 3.1!
version 5 is a bit buggy.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 1344742
??, why do I need IE4 ?

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 1344743
now I see why.

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 1344744
Ok, I have msscript.ocx.

how do I use the code you wrote ?

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Thaddy
ID: 1344745
First, make shure the ocx is registered.
Then, create a form with a richedit or memo control.
You should be able to use the code I provided rightaway.
Write some Java code in the memocontrol, hit button to execute the code. I have more advanced code, just email me for a more elaborate example thaddy@cyco.nl
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 1344746
Thaddy: I emailed you a week ago, and still have no response.
Did u get my email ?

bryan

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Thaddy earned 80 total points
ID: 1344747
Ok, 10 seconds to close down and counting....
9
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
go!

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 1344748
gone !
0