[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Linux boot from NT start menu...?

Posted on 1998-10-28
5
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I have a primary slave HD with SlackWare 3.4 installed. When I installed LILO on the master, it destroyed my first primary partition... Is there a way to add Linux to the boot.ini file? (The option multi(0)disk(1)rdisk(0)... seemed to assume that NT was to be loaded from that partition.)
0
Comment
Question by:obg
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 100 total points
ID: 1638404
NO.
Use lilo and add the NT partition as  other = /dev/hda1 (or equivalent)

Note that lilo make a copy of the MBR, so it might be a good idea to first reinstall the original NT MBR and then running lilo.

For details: there is a howto/Linux+NT.gz
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1638405
yes it is possible. The pts distribution has an help where this is discribed.


Start liloconfig (say that lilo will be installed at the linux root partition)
Add the linux partition to the config
delay should be zero
install lilo
Copy the bootsector into a file (dd if=<Linux Root-Partition> of=<File> bs=512 count=1
(e.g. dd if=/dev/hda3 of=/bootsect.lin bs=512 count=1)
cp this file to the NT boot partition (via DISC if it's NTFS or directly if it's dos)
add the following line in boot.ini
C:\bootsect.lin=Linux


0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1638406
If done this with my PC and it works without any problems.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1638407
Hey rbr, nice idea.
Does it work also if my 1'st partition (C:) is NTFS? As with booting DOS, I thought that it's just possible to boot other systems if the 2'st partition (NT) is in FAT format.
If this works you should get the points :-)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1638408
Yes if you copy the file with a disc on the NTFS volume it should work!
0