Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

AMD PCnet ISA+ ether card

Posted on 1998-10-28
5
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I recently purchased an AMD PCnet ISA+ (it's ISA of course) network card, but windows (95 AND 98) doesn't like it...

When i boot windows, it find it, but thinks it's a "Boca Research BOCANETlan" (?) card.  i tried to delete it from the device list, then add the AMD driver, but the next time i boot it still tries to find the BOCANET card. so, then, i have two devices listed, and they both have a ! beside them.
if i don't add the AMD driver, the boca card still has a ! there. I made sure there are no IRQ conflicts, no DMA ones either. These are the systems i tested it on:
----- System 1 --------
Cyrix P150+ (120mhz)
32mb sdram
windows 95 (non-OSR2x)
(no cards in it besides the PCnet ether)
AT case

-------- System 2 ---------
amd k6 200
voodoo2 pci
mystique pci
3com EtherLink express 10baseT pci
windows 98 (not beta anything)
ess688 sound card
no floppy drive (?)
ATX case

(plz help!  must... play... quake..deathmatch... (my bro gets the crap computer anyways...))

Thanks,
   Lyndon
0
Comment
Question by:bromone4
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:bromone4
ID: 1127819
system 2 also had 32mb sdram, but i robbed the 32megs from system 1.  happy.  64mb.  help.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 1127820
Try this...remove both cards...then let 95 install the boca card.After its done go into device manager and click on it,and use the update driver button to install the new driver.
Let me know if that works
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mauhei
ID: 1127821
Sgenther...that was exactly what I was thinking as I read it.  The only thing I have to add is that when you say update driver, it will prob be best to say show all devices or have disk.  Windows usually has an attitude...if I say it is Device X, I won't say any other deviced is compatable....especially when it is wrong.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 1127822
do you have anything connected to the back of the card?
you need at least a t-piece and a terminator on a thin coax (10base2) ethernet card, otherwise it detects as faulty.
I think if you put on a tpiece and terminator and let it install as a boca, it will work.

Road Warrior
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
MATTCEI earned 400 total points
ID: 1127823
Look on the NIC's FD for an Install program,or something similar.It will update W9X's Inf to include your new NIC.Or you can do it manually:

-Remove all NICs in Device Manager,don't reboot.

-Un-Hide \Windows\Inf

-Do a Find-Files-Containing Text = 'Boca Research BOCANETlan...' in the \Windows\Inf folder (you'll have to do this on the Win98 system - Win95 doesn't have the 'Containing Text' feature).

-Move the reported .INF file to a \Temp folder.

-Reboot.Windows will now ask you for the driver.
0