Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

API fuctions troubles

Posted on 1998-10-28
4
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I am using some API functions with no problems. I just type them and delphi recognizes the and their syntax. But when I try to use other functions they won't work. For instance Winexe is a function that delphi 4 recognizes but when I try to use shellexecute and I do the syntax right I get an "undeclared identifier "ShellExecute" error. Can anyone tell me what's the problem and how to solve it?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Yoni
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dwwang earned 120 total points
ID: 1344759
You must use ShellApi unit to run Shellexecute;

Try to find the source unit before you call an API function.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yoni
ID: 1344760
I have found the unit and added it to the project and still doesn't work
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dwwang
ID: 1344761
No, I mean in the unit you are calling the API, you must add shellapi in your USES list.

i.e.
uses xxx,xxx,...,shellapi

and you needn't add it to your project -- actually you'd better remove it from your project, Delphi can find it automatically.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1344762
That's because you have a wrong syntax.. Here is the right syntax for using the the ShellExecute()

ShellExecute(0, 'open', 'C:\windows\desktop\test.txt', nil, nil, SW_NORMAL);

Cheers,
Viktor
0