Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Digital LCD Monitors

Posted on 1998-10-28
6
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
As I need another monitor, and I like the latest and greatest, I think I want a Digital LCD Monitor.  Princeton, Toshiba, and few others are on the market.  

Does any one have any strong recommendations, one way or the other, brand over brand, etc.

Thanks

Tom
0
Comment
Question by:McDorman
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 1127834
McDormain,
   There's one basic trade off !
   For the same price, you can get :
   A large-screen, low-res LCD.
   A small-screen, high-res LCD.
   It's up to you, the only tangible benefit of slim line monitors being that they're good if you've got limited space.
   If you've got limited space, you probably live in a small house, and hence you probably don't have enough money to buy one (wow... what a sweeping generalisation!) and may as well stick with a decent 21" monitor which you can get for the same price of a much smaller digital LCD screen.
   
It's up to you !

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:joe_h
ID: 1127835
Well... with a decent LCD, you will get:
 - high contrast, very sharp picture (no 'ghosts')
 - no radiation
 - free from disturbing "pumping" effets, perfect geometry
   of the picture (as each pixes fits exactly into one cell of
   the LCD matrix)
 - some more space on your desk

On the other side, with a good CRT ('cathode ray tube') you'll get:
 - some money left
 - low radiation
 - time-proven technology (LCD's are catching up fast)
 - higher maximum resolution

Well, that's about all what I can think of at the moment .... Joe

0
 

Author Comment

by:McDorman
ID: 1127836
Guys,  I have 5 Pent II 300Mhz computers on my desk for non linear editing.  I can afford the more expensive monitor, but what I need is less space taking monitors, and no impact on performance.  


The other point is that there are two types of LCD's today.  Digital and Analog.  What you have described, I think, are analog tendancies.   The ditigal units are less expensive and have improved performace.

Compaq and Princeton have a unit which uses an ATI Xpert AGP card and according to PC magazine, they are quite good.  Toshiba makes one also, but currently needs a Toshiba card.

I've not heard of Princeton before.  Do they make good products?
Issues with Compaq?
Toshiba?

Thanks

Tom
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:mazzini
ID: 1127837
One point about resolution on LCD monitors:

If you allways use the maximum resolution, that's all OK. But, if you need to set a lower resolution, the visible frame will "shrink". This occurs because the size and distance between adjacent points is fixed - "each pixes fits exactly into one cell of the LCD matrix", according to joe_h, above :-).

mazzini
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
MacDuffie earned 150 total points
ID: 1127838
In my opinion, iiyama makes the best monitors out there.  They've got LCD units, and are competitive in price.
0
 

Author Comment

by:McDorman
ID: 1127839
Latest Update!
I purchased a Silicon Graphics Digital LCD XGA monitor.  It allows a double page to be displayed.  Comes with a Revolution IV Graphics card with the new Digital interface.  The model is the SG  1600SW.

It is absolutely fabulous!

Regards
0