Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CGI running Perl script and Netscape server

Posted on 1998-10-28
5
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I'm trying to run my CGI script using Perl on a Netscape webserver running on NT4.0.

Normally on Unix system, I can start a CGI Perl script using: <FORM ACTION="/cgi-bin/test.pl">. If test.pl is executable it will work. I know there is a trick by placing a Perl.bat file in my cgi-bin directry which will call the executable perl.exe: <FORM ACTION="/cgi-bin/perl.bat?test.pl">. Unfortunately this method does NOT work if I call my script with parameters like <A HREF="/cgi-bin/test.pl?a=hello&b=world">Link</A>. In such case, I just get an error message.

So my question is to know if there is a special other trick to do (maybe at the Netscape webserver level) t odo in order to avoid this behaviour? I know, because I tried it, a special configuration was necessary to run such script with IIS4.0 but what's about Netcape?
0
Comment
Question by:joel011197
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1829324
/cgi-bin/perl.bat?test.pl is very dangerous
what if someone calls something like /cgi-bin/perl.bat?-e+'format:%20c'
0
 

Author Comment

by:joel011197
ID: 1829325
Don't worry, the perl.bat is not running immediatly the perl.exe. We check the contents of the parameter received!
Regarding Netsacape, do you think there is another solution?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1829326
What error messagee do you get with HREF="/cgi-bin/test.pl?a=hello&b=world"?
How does test.pl get its parameters?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mouatts earned 150 total points
ID: 1829327
Check out www.ActiveState.com they have a ISAPI DDL which will allow perl scripts to be executed. It is under the Perl for Win32 link.

Initially this was just for IIS but last time I looked they were producing version for other servers and I think that Netscape was one of them.

If this doesn't work there is a secure way of executing the perl interpreter and I will go into detail then.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joel011197
ID: 1829328
Actually I found in the Netscape doc the way to do what I need: there is "Shell CGI" which can be configured on the software. So once you make the relationship at the NT level bnetween .pl or .cgi and the perl executable this option can be used. It's available since Netscape 2.x
0