Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sportster Winmodem under BeOS??

Posted on 1998-10-28
2
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Will a USR Sportster Winmodem 33.6 (flash upgraded to X2) work under BeOS. I am aware that it doesn't work under Linux (shame cause its a (Edited by Computer101) hot OS) but does anyone know about whether it works with BeOS??

Any help will be much appreciated.  Cheers - Dan
0
Comment
Question by:danlittley
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JBURGHARDT earned 300 total points
ID: 1638409
Winmodem does not work with beos or linux, because is not a real modem it uses your cpu to emulate modem. But if you wait somone may write driver for linux there was some info on web
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:serena77
ID: 1638410
danlittley: well i am running an sporster Si Us Robotics internal which is listed as a winmodem.....
usrobotics currently sells modem with the logo: "only works under windows" but if you have jumpers on your modem like my modem does you shoulnt have any problems to use it under linux.

Best regardes
Serena
0