[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Upgrading Questions

Posted on 1998-10-28
9
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I am going to take a the soundcard, cd-rom, floppy disk drive and hard drive from a HP Multimedia 6100 (P60)and  attempt to assemble them on a P133 motherboard.  In addition I would like to upgrade the HDD from the Seagate 500 MB to a Samsung 2.1 GIG.

First, do you have any suggestions re: the incompatibility of the devices w/ the new motherboard or should all go well assuming jumpers, BIOS, etc are all set correctly?

Second, Should I use an application such as DriveCopy to move all the data to the new hard drive or is there a more affordable, reliable method by which to do this.  If so, please offer some suggestions as to the steps I need to take to format and new HDD, move the data and use the new HDD as the only HDD.  Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:flyt4tmn
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 1011814
I believe a program like drive copy is you're best bet.  But if you have 95 installed on the HP as is and you put all the components including the old drive or an image of the old drive on the new motherboard, you'd better be prepared for a nightmare.  The System board devices are going to be different and you may have a trying time getting things functioning again.  My personal recommendation is to reinstall 95 whenever swapping motherboards.  NT is a little better because it's not Plug and Play, but I wouldn't recommend doing it with NT either.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mrorange
ID: 1011815
I would agree with leew, reinstalling windows would be the best and easiest way to go.  


I copied this from a windows95 tips page. I dont know if it actually works but if you back up your important data, then it might be worth a shot, especially if anyone is just wanting to change HD's.

=================================================================
Transferring Files From the Old to New Drive in Windows 95

Got a small hard drive and want to install a bigger one as the master partition?  The Data transfer is tricky.  XCOPY or XCOPY32 does NOT work with data transferring within Windows95 properly due to the long file names.   In Windows95 in order to do a data transfer properly, follow these instructions.   First, you must properly install your new drive (master/slave).  Fdisk and format the drive as you normally would.  Now, boot into 95 and right click on My Computer, click on Performance, then click on Virtual Memory.  Click on Let me specify my own Virtual Memory settings, then click on Disable Virtual memory(not recommended).  Click on Apply and reboot.  Now, enter explorer and make sure you view all files(hidden and system).  Drag all files from the existing C Drive to the New D Drive.  Wait as the files are moved over.  It is imperative that the MSDOS.SYS file get transferred properly, so watch and overwrite if necessary.  Once all files are transferred, shutdown the system and reconfigure your drives properly(master/slave).  FDISK the drive and set the new drive partition as active.   Boot into 95.  Go back to My Computer/Virtual Memory as listed above, and select let Windows manage my virtual memory.  Click apply and reboot.  All is transferred and your new drive should be working properly.


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:daverolfe
ID: 1011816
The above is fine but copying all those files with virtual memory disabled is a bind.
If you were to select all files and copy them across within explorer, without disabling vmem then when it came to copy WIN386.SWP the process would fall over with a file in use message. So...
The following assumes WIN386.SWP is located in C:\WINDOWS and your old drive is C: and new drive D:
Select the C:\WINDOWS folder and then invert selection, drag all the files across to the D: drive.  Then create a WINDOWS folder on the D: drive, open the C:WINDOWS folder, select WIN386.SWP, invert selection and drag all the files to D:\WINDOWS,
Shutdown, swap the drives, or remove old drive and set new to master.  Boot from a floppy containing fdisk and set partition on new drive to active.  Boot windows...
all done
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lcl
ID: 1011817
It is just a comment but would you consider making your old hard drive a slave drive so you have an extra 500 Mb (which is actually quite insignificant)
0
 

Author Comment

by:flyt4tmn
ID: 1011818
I guess in light of what leew said I should consider reinstalling WIN95 as the primary option to avoid the "nightmare".  There is however 2 further questions;

1. How can I install the WIN 95 UPGRADE cd-rom onto a fresh clean hard drive (no previous version of Windows)?

2. Is Drive Copy still the best method to transfer all the other programs and their necessary operating files (dll's and all) to the new hard drive.  I'd like to avoid the headache of reinstalling all the other programs as well.

I have rejected daverolfe's answer due to the neccesity of further follow up questions.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 1011819
When swapping a motherboard AND a hard drive, I would really recommend a complete reinstall of the system.  Consider this, if you've been using this system for 3-4 years now (as that would be about the time the P60s faded into the wind) then you've probably got a lot of junk on there that you don't need anymore.  I would consider wiping and reinstalling to be more of a "spring cleaning" and way to ensure that all you're programs continue functioning normally.

But if you REALLY don't want to do that, it may be possible to image the disk and place the image on the new disk with the new motherboard and then boot to a floppy and run setup as if it were "upgrading" the current version of 95.  It should go through all the necessary hardware detection routines and get you up and running relatively normally.  

If you install a fresh copy of 95 then install an "image" on the new drive, you'll just end up overwriting the existing files with the bad/questionable ones.

For information on how to do a complete, fresh install with an upgrade version of 95 you can either have Disk 1 of Windows 3.1 handy or go to the following web site and read through option number 3.  These instructions are more inclined for doing it the other way around, but it's possible to use option 3 in reverse, let me know if you have any problems with it.

http://www.tmp-houston.com/win95tips/OSR2.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
daverolfe earned 200 total points
ID: 1011820
You CAN'T install Win95 on to a fresh clean HD AND avoid the headache of re-installing all the programs.

To install the 95 UPGRADE cd on to a clean HD you will need to insert disk1 from a Windows 3.1 or Windows for Workgroups install set when prompted by setup.

If you copy all the drive as suggested above you will save the re-install, if you tried copying the progs onto a fresh install the registry would not be right unless you copied the lot in which case why bother with the install?


0
 

Author Comment

by:flyt4tmn
ID: 1011821
Daverolfe thanks.  I will try your suggestion this evening and report back tomorrow.    I guess I have a penchant for making things complicated so thanks for your patience.  I may follow up for clarification if I have any problems.  We'll post tomorrow.

0
 

Author Comment

by:flyt4tmn
ID: 1011822
Thanks very much for all of the help.  Interesting that the most trouble I had was in purchasing a new HDD that would not boot.  Bad sectors were found when I used scandisk, but now after the exchange to a new one, your suggestions worked perfectly.  Thanks again.
0