Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 95 recycle bin and Netware 3/4

Posted on 1998-10-28
8
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Can the recycle bin be configured to work with a workstation
logging int to a Novell Netware 3/4 server using intranetware client?
0
Comment
Question by:rhpatel
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rhpatel
ID: 1758968
Adjusted points to 100
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 1758969
I'm not sure what you mean here,the recycle bin will always work for the local hard drive.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:uilleann
ID: 1758970
what sgenther said!
and under novell one has salvage.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
RebosMan earned 300 total points
ID: 1758971
No. You cannot set up Recycle Bin to work over Novell or any other type of network drive (i.e. Mapped Drive). Recycle Bin works ONLY with local Hard Drives.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhpatel
ID: 1758972
This answer is fine, the question was proposed by someoneone  who saves/deletes word documents on her home directory on the Novell server. She wanted to be able to undelete her documents without asking the network supervisor.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:uilleann
ID: 1758973
hmm.., I could have written that answer.. ;)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 1758974
I believe that was what I said as well.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:RebosMan
ID: 1758975
I believe that you both are correct. But, I just put a nice font on it :-)~  :-)
0