Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Testing Service Apps

Posted on 1998-10-28
2
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I can write a service app, and override DoStart in the Service object (Correct?).

But How do I test it?  When it runs, it should beep 4 times with a second's gap between them.  It seems to run for 4 seconds then bomb out, but no beeps...?

  TService1 = class(TService)
  protected
    procedure DoStart; override;
  public
    function GetServiceController: PServiceController; override;
    { Public declarations }
  end;


procedure TService1.DoStart;
var
  i: Integer;
begin
  inherited;
  for i:=1 to 4 do
    begin
      Beep;
      Sleep(1000);
    end;
end;
0
Comment
Question by:bcrotaz
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1344858
brocatz,

If I were you I should look on this page for more information :

http://www.wilsonc.demon.co.uk/delphi.htm#NT Specific Components

Sorry, I can't help you more.

Zif.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
davidmwilliams earned 200 total points
ID: 1344859
 The easiest way to test a service app is to make another project (and you can manage both simultaneously using a project group in Delphi 4) that generates a normal executable, and has a form.
  Drop two buttons on the form, Start and Stop, and copy the body of your service code into the Start method handler.  If you do any special processing when your service terminates on request, put this in the Stop method handler.  Then, you can run your service like a normal app, and step through it properly, etc., as well as send messages to the screen.
  This worked great for me when I wrote a service to extract alarms from a SCADA package using OLE, and then fax and email messages to relevant people.
0