?
Solved

Unix Home Directories

Posted on 1998-10-28
18
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I am an ISP and run with both WinNT4 and SCO UNIX systems. My problem is how can my clients access their home directory which is in for example: usr/ directory on Unix (this is created automatically when the users email is created).

Now my main domain web page is placed on my Windows NT server (www.mydomain.com). how can i configure so that my clients are able to access their web pages(their directory, supposedly www.mydomain.com/Patricia ) which is on my Unix system in /usr directory ?
0
Comment
Question by:AnitaP
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +5
18 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1582514
Install Samba on Unix system (http://www.samba.org).
Then define a home drive in NT's UserManager for Domains.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AnitaP
ID: 1582515
Sorry but i need more explanation than that. Besides, I checked www.samba.org and there is nothing but links. Each one leading to the other one
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vulkanr
ID: 1582516
you need some kind of nfs (Network File System) for NT software.
then you can "mount" a filesystem from your unix server under your NT.

samba is just an example for NFS - PC software.

0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 1582517
Samba is a Server Message Block (SMB) protocol service. It gives out PC SMB volumes,
nothing to do with NFS protocol.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1582518
samba is all what you need (according to your question)
You don't need NFS (which you must install on each client)
Check at http://samba.anu.edu.au/samba/

feel free to reject again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AnitaP
ID: 1582519
ok. I just like to hear other suggestions too.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:davidmwilliams
ID: 1582520
 I actually don't think Samba is the right idea here - because you don't want users of an ISP making network drive mappings onto the NT Web server, especially if they are non-persistent links (i.e. the user can only access the drive after dialing up).
  However, you would use Samba to allow the Web server to serve pages from the Unix disk - but the only machine connecting via Samba would be just the Web server itself, not users.
  It's the same with NFS - you want to be able to access the Unix disk from the NT server .... but you don't want your users having to install an NFS client, and remotely mount drives over the network.
  You should set up anonymous ftp on the Unix machine and allow users to ftp their pages across, but don't give them interactive login.  Do this by writing a little C program that simply prints a message "You cannot log in interactively", for example, and exits.  Make this program the shell for all your users - they then won't be able to login; but make sure you add the path to the program in the /etc/shells file, and then they can still ftp files across.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AnitaP
ID: 1582521
I would like to hear other suggestions too. Thank you.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:iAmano
ID: 1582522
Hi Anita,

I paste your question because I interperted the question different than the proposed answers/comments.

>I am an ISP and run with both WinNT4 and SCO UNIX systems. My >problem is how can my clients access their home directory which >is in for
>    example: usr/ directory on Unix (this is created > automatically when the users email is created).

What do you mean by 'access', it that:
1. ftp to their home directory
2. telnet to their home directory
3. other

Now my main domain web page is placed on my Windows NT server (www.mydomain.com). how can i configure so that my clients are able to access their web pages(their directory, supposedly www.mydomain.com/Patricia ) which is on my Unix system in /usr directory ?

You use your NT server as a webserver, and you want the clients to view their homepage, which is on the sco server?

If this is so, configure your webserver.
Make an alias or redirect (or otherwise, depending on the http server) to the sco unix machine. (but then the sco machine also needs to run a webserver...

In other words I don't understand your question ;)
Can you bring light to this darkness on this subject?

iAmano
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kreed
ID: 1582523
Im not sure I understand the question either.  Are you serving the web pages from the NT box or from the SCO box?  You dont state which version of SCO Unix or if you have a web server running on the SCO Unix box.

It is quite possible for your main web pages to be served by the NT and the user areas served by the SCO box.

Another question posted by you made it sound like your web server was on the SCO box.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cloud9999
ID: 1582524
The fundamental issue with AnitaP is how she is creating user accounts. If she is employing the SCO Account Manager, whether this be off the desktop, or off command line by typed 'scoadmin' and navigating thereafter, then she is creating an appropriately enabled user account (albeit if she has configured services correctly) that, to talk web, will necessitate the creation of a public_html directory and notice to the server so that /~user queries can be vended. My question to her is 'what web server are you using and where does it live?'
0
 

Author Comment

by:AnitaP
ID: 1582525
I am using sco openserver 5.0.4
My main pages are situated on a winNT 4.0 server. My main web site (http://www.MyDomain.com) as well as all other web sites (except our Dial-up clients which their directory is created on the UNIX system in [ /usr/UserName ] ) are on the WinNT server. Only our Dial-up clients web sites are on the UNIX system.

Kreed : you said ->" It is quite possible for your main web pages to be served by the NT and the user areas served by the SCO box. " <- this is exactly what I want to do. How is it possible?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:davidmwilliams
ID: 1582526
 Simply run a Web server on the SCO box too ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:AnitaP
ID: 1582527
with what ? Netscape Fastrack ?  Please be a little more specific in your answers. I am a novice at this and learning step by step. Thank you.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:davidmwilliams
ID: 1582528
 Well, anything ... you could use Netscape Fasttrack, or even the Netscape Enterprise Server.  Or you could choose to use Apache, which is very popular among Linux people, and which is free (www.apache.org).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kreed
ID: 1582529
Considering that your first message about this was posted at the end of October and it now almost the middle of January, I would suggest that you contact someone directly via email and have a direct dialog with someone rather than using this formum.

The interaction would be much faster and you would get specific answers to your direct questions.

Either that or try a formum like the newsgroup comp.unix.sco.misc which is specific to the questions you are asking.  I have just unclicked the email notification on this question as the time delay is way too long... soldo@tnet.com
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
davidmwilliams earned 80 total points
ID: 1582530
 My answer above is right and appropriate, but you rejected it at the time because you wanted to hear other answers.
  Have you decided yet? :)
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1582531
AnitaP, what was the answer to your question now?
0