Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

info on add on for a MAC

Posted on 1998-10-28
4
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a Mac witha built in modem that operates at 14,400 speed and would like to know if there is any add on modem I can buy to make my machine faster on posting and receiving items from the internet,or do I have to do some other thing to accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:howlil
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1145285
I suggest that you delete this question,
and then post a '50' point ("easy") question.

Any computer-store should be able to sell you
a modem which is advertised as '56K' speed,
i.e., 4 times as fast at downloading to your computer
as your current modem.


The only "tricks" are:
 - this high download-speed depends on the quality of
your telephone-wires.
It's typical to get a 40K to 50K connection,
rather than the "full" speed.
 - "uploads" from your computer will be limited to 33600 speed,
due to the nonsymmetrical nature of all(!) 56K modems.
Still, that's twice as fast as your current situation.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1145286
I agree with Otta. The question is to easy. Almost every (e.g. Hayes Compatible Modem) will work with the MAC with speed up to 56K.
0
 

Author Comment

by:howlil
ID: 1145287
Thanks for the info leave the points as they are and I consider this question answered
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 600 total points
ID: 1145288
Please "grade" this "proposed" answer, to award the points.
0