?
Solved

Unattend.txt File example.

Posted on 1998-10-28
7
Medium Priority
?
684 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
could someone provide a completed unattend.txt file, that has a third party video driver and network card.
0
Comment
Question by:jmays
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cbo120897 earned 150 total points
ID: 1771397
Hi, here is my unattend.txt file:
-----------------------------------------------------------------
[Unattended]
OemPreinstall = yes
OEMSkipEULA = yes
NoWaitAfterTextMode = 1
NoWaitAfterGUIMode = 1
FileSystem = ConvertNTFS
ExtendOEMPartition = 0
ConfirmHardware = no
NtUpgrade = no
Win31Upgrade = no
TargetPath = \WINNT
OverwriteOemFilesOnUpgrade = no

[GuiUnattended]
OemSkipWelcome = 1
OEMBlankAdminPassword = 1
TimeZone = "(GMT+01:00) Berlin, Stockholm, Rom, Bern, Brüssel, Wien"

[UserData]
FullName = "Name"
OrgName = "Organistation"
ComputerName = Computername
ProductId = "xxx-xxxxxxx"

[Display]
AutoConfirm = 1                  ; use following parameters
InfFile = "s3.inf"            ; link to the inf-file
InfOption = "S3 Incorporated Display Driver v2.00.17"
InstallDriver = 1
BitsPerPel = 256                        
XResolution = 800
YResolution = 600
VRefresh = 60

[Network]
DetectAdapters = AdaptersList            ; find only listed adapters
InstallProtocols = ProtocolsSection
InstallServices = ServicesSection
JoinDomain = DOMAINName
CreateComputerAccount = INSTUSER, instuser

[AdaptersList]
DetectCount = 1
LimitTo = AMDPCI, NETFLEX3, E100BPCI      ; possible NICs
AMDPCI = AMDPCIParamSection            ; only AMDPCI need params

[AMDPCIParamSection]
BusNumber = 0
BusTimer = 0
BusType = 5
FDUP = 0
LED0 = 65536
LED1 = 65536
LED2 = 65536
LED3 = 65536
MediaType = 1
TP = 0

[ProtocolsSection]
TC = TCParameters

[TCParameters]
DHCP = no
IPAddress = 111.222.111.222
Subnet = 255.255.255.0
Gateway = 111.222.111.111

[ServicesSection]

-----------------------------------------------------------------

Thats all. For more informations see the very goot guide:

Deployment Guide Automating Windows NT Setup, 1997, http://www.microsoft.com/ntworkstation/info/deployguide.htm

or increase the score :-))

bye cbo


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Koen
ID: 1771398
There is one thing cbo forgot in his otherwise splendid example.
If NT does not detect your NIC this will not work...

If have made a procedure on how to add a NIC to the unattended install, I could mail this to you...

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cbo120897
ID: 1771399
Hi ghinstek,
yes you are right. NT will ONLY search for the listet NIC's:

"LimitTo = AMDPCI, NETFLEX3, E100BPCI"

And these cards must be able for a unattended detection and installation! In the guide from MS there's a list for cards who are able for this. And there is a HOWTO to prepare .INF files for unattend aware.

bye cbo
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Koen
ID: 1771400
cbo,
What I was trying to say is that the procedure that I've written up takes care of that !
It will help you to either tell the unattend process to install a specific NIC or you can go all the way and integrate a new undetected PCI NIC into the NTdetect process (so that it becomes one of the standard NIC's)...
Of course as you say, you must have or create a .inf file!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cbo120897
ID: 1771401
Ah, I understand! But:
Is your procedure stopping the unattended process?
In which language is the procedure written?
How many points does the procedure cost, when jmays won't see the procedure? :-)

bye cbo

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Koen
ID: 1771402
The procedure is in plain english !! No programming involved just adding a few params here and there in the installation files of NT, purely text editing...

The procedure costs nothing : I only need an e-mail address (it's a word document of about 3 pages and I don't feel like pasting it in here).

If you are uncomfortable about placing your mail address here : mail me at Koen_vdg@yahoo.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ollefen
ID: 1771403
you also could extract the oemnadzz.in_ file ( in the i386 directory) and manually add the network cards you want
save the file as oemnadzz.inf and rename oemnadzz.in_  to oemnadzz.old

good luck

Robert
ollefen@yahoo.com
0