Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Hard drive compatibility

Posted on 1998-10-28
2
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have an IBM 10GB 7200rpm hd as a primary/master.  Also have a old seagate 1.2gb as secondary/master and cd-rom drive as a secondary/slave.  The problem I have is that the IBM drive intermittently makes a clicking noise when there is drive access. It appears to be more prevalent when it has warmed up.  The only thing is that when I disconnect the seagate drive(power and data cable)clicking goes away from the IBM drive. I am wondering if this maybe some kind of an interference from the seagate drive or maybe an incomptibility between the 2 drives.  However, I've seen incompatibility across master/slave but not across primary/secondary.  Any help would be appreciated.

System configuration:
Supermicro p5mms98 board w/430TX chipset
pentium233mmx overclocked to 262(3.5x75Mhz)(don't suspect this is causing problem)




0
Comment
Question by:pbkim
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
RebosMan earned 400 total points
ID: 1127848
Your Power supply is either too small or failing. Try using a larger one. ( Example : Upgrade your 230W to a 250W )
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:danpaul091498
ID: 1127849
You have to be a little more specific. But most of the time incompatibilty will shows up when a slower drive--or a drive made by a different mfg--is connected as a slave. Sometimes moving to the secondary channel will eliminate the problem.To be honest, it could be just about anything.
0