Solved

Excel VBA

Posted on 1998-10-28
10
140 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
In either Excel 95 or 97, can someone tell me of a way to run an avi within a worksheet. Thanking you for your help in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:timjc
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
fguerreiro_inix earned 70 total points
ID: 1442163
Menu
Insert-Object-MovieClip


Hope this helps
Regards
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fguerreiro_inix
ID: 1442164
If you alredy have the *.avi in your workshett,
run the folowing code in a macro

    ActiveSheet.Shapes("Object 1").Select
    Selection.Verb Verb:=xlPrimary
    ActiveWindow.SmallScroll Down:=-5

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cartti
ID: 1442165
That's all very well, but how do you operate it ? It seems to be a bitmap of the first frame of the movie.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cartti
ID: 1442166
I've just found out. Right mouse click for pop-up menu.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fguerreiro_inix
ID: 1442167
So it works?

Bye
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cartti
ID: 1442168
I've just found out. Right mouse click for pop-up menu.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cartti
ID: 1442169
I've just found out. Right mouse click for pop-up menu.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fguerreiro_inix
ID: 1442170
What about points cartti?
I' think I've put in the right way
0
 

Author Comment

by:timjc
ID: 1442171
I would have preferred it if the code was more flexible (rather than assuming the object would be named "Object1" etc.) Seems to be a recorded macro. Why is the line "ActiveWindow.SmallScroll Down:=-5 " necessary for example.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fguerreiro_inix
ID: 1442172
Forget it

Bye
0