Solved

Want VB5 SP2 (not SP3)

Posted on 1998-10-28
11
441 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Anyone know where I can get VB5 SP2 Enterprise Edition? I am a developer in a corporate environment where the standard VB runtime is SP2. I need to reinstlal VB5, but now that SP3 is out I can not find the old SP2 updater. (I want SP2 so my development environment matches the users' runtime environment.)
0
Comment
Question by:parkerea
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1442173
Upgrade your client to SP3.

0
 

Author Comment

by:parkerea
ID: 1442174
Sorry, but not a viable option in a corporation which has 10,000+ PCs and a over hundred developers.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1442175
Only the 100 developers need the upgrade. I don't know how hard it would be to pick & choose, but the SP3 README.TXT file lists all of the upgrades by SP. There's a SP3, SP2, and SP1 part. Pick out the SP3 stuff.

But you should really see if you can't push the upgrade to the developers. You'll keep everyone on the same page and SP3 did fix several "crash & burn" problems with SP2.

M



0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:trkcorp
ID: 1442176
Only the developer needs SP3 & when your app is installed on a client your install should carry any required baggage.  Everything is upwardly compatible.  Load SP3.
0
 

Author Comment

by:parkerea
ID: 1442177
In our corporate environment there is an odd mix of good and bad organization. The "standard PC" configuration and installation scripts are controlled by the central IT group, but there is no centralized control of developers. While I could use SP3 on my PC for development, the users will have standard configured PCs with SP2 because that is what the installation scripts were generated from. By the way, the "100 developers" is probably way low, but there is really no way to know because developers are part of the various departments, not IT (for example, I am in Human Resources). Bottom line, I would really prefer to get a copy of SP2 to match what my users will have.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:andyclap
ID: 1442178
I have it here - do you want me to mail it you - warning it's 7446K?
I agree with everybody else that you should use sp3 - but realize you may not have the call on this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:parkerea
ID: 1442179
Sure, if it is not a bother I would really appreciate you e-mailing it to me. My company has a big pipe to the internet, and plenty of e-mail space. Ultimately, my company probably will end up distributing SP3, but until then I really should develop with SP2.

By the way, your info says you don't like Sybase. Any particular reason? I am have been a VB/Sybase programmer for a few years, and it seems like a decent environment, although it has its quirks. (Actually, I have more complaints about VB than Sybase, but it pays the bills.) I have not used Oracle to compare with Sybase, but I have heard you can not return result sets from stored procedures, so developers typically end up writing very fat client apps, with the full business rules in the app rather than in the server.

Thanks,
Eric
0
 

Author Comment

by:parkerea
ID: 1442180
To: andyclap
I assume you want the points -- I even increased the points to 100 -- but since you replied with a "comment" rather than an "answer" I don't think I can award them to you as is. If you to propose an "answer" to my question (any trivial answer will do) I can give you the points. And I just realized you don't have my e-mail address to send the SP2 updater: it is parkerea@sce.com

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
cimir earned 100 total points
ID: 1442181
I can send it to you via e-mail.
Please Replay if you want me to do so.
(cimir@rafael.co.il)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:andyclap
ID: 1442182
Do you want to get it off cimir, or me? Send me an email to work (andy.clapham@barclayscapital.com) if you still want it, and i'll send it by return of, er, SMTP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:parkerea
ID: 1442183
Sorry -- I never accepted your answer.
0