Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installing the Windows 95 updgrade with minimal Win 3.x system files on hard drive

Posted on 1998-10-28
8
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I know that this is possible, I just don't remember WHAT I did.

I have an upgrade CD for Windows 95.  Supposedly it requires that you have Windows 3.x on your system before it will work properly, but I know that the COMPLETE Windows 3.x does NOT have to be installed for the Windows 95 upgrade to work.

There are like only 3 or 4 files that the Windows 95 upgrade looks for when it runs.  If those files are not present it will not install.

I need to know what these files are.  I think one of them was GDI.EXE.
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Knowlton
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nbdyfool
ID: 1758976
I believe you actually only need win.com from Windows 3.x to make the Win95 upgrade install.  
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 1758977
I'll check it out.  If it works, you get the points.  It may be a few days before I get back to you, but I will eventually.

This issue is not closed yet.  I welcome more help!
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 1758978
This claims to be for Win95 OSR2, but I'm certain it'll work as you need it to:

    http://www.tmp-houston.com/win95tips/OSR2.htm

This is more for doing the reverse, using an OEM 95 to install on a machine that already has windows, but option 3 listed should be able to be used in reverse - to change the type of install from an upgrade to an "oem" version.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1758979
Try this:
From any text editor, create an empty file in the root directory of your hard drive named WIN386.SWP.
Then run Windows95 setup to do a full install.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:skylab060398
ID: 1758980
When the above fail I will tell you THE SECRET.
Let me know
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 1758981
I'm closing this issue for now.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:spenner
ID: 1758982
If you want a clean install with the win95 upgrade, all you need is disk1 of a win31 install.  Just run the win95 setup, and when it asks for the previous version of windows, browse to the a drive, it'll be happy, and install a clean version of windows on your computer
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
skylab060398 earned 200 total points
ID: 1758983
Here is what to do.
Create a file in dos editor or notepad and call it "WIN.CN_" (no quotes)The file does not need any text in it. Simply the file will do.
Place this file on a floppy disk.
When Windows Upgrade setup asks for you to locate the directory where win is installed navigate to the floppy with the WIN.CN_ file is.
Windows 95 upgrade will accept the file as an installed copy of windows.
This will work I have done it lots.
Good Luck!
0