[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

GCC Setup

Posted on 1998-10-28
4
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am having difficulty setting up GCC 2.8.1 on an HP9000/I-70 with HPUX ver 10.20.  I realize that I also need
to setup GAS (binutils).  I am having both lex and bison errors (though I did install, then reboot a bison parser (1.25).  I believe the directions in general may be over my
head a little as I am a new sysadmin.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jessicacampbell
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:elfie
ID: 1812269
if you're talking about gcc, gas and bison shouldn't lex be flex then?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
davidmwilliams earned 150 total points
ID: 1812270
Hi Jessica,

  For binutils and other GNU programs, just cd into the extracted archive directory, and then build them like so -

  sh Configure
  make install

  This will configure the makefiles appropriately for your system, which is a step you may be missing.  Then, it will compile the programs (if necessary) and put them in pre-defined locations (usually /usr/local/{bin,lib,man}.
  Note that gcc will be a bit more complex than this, because it has to be used to compile itself a few times - but print out its README's and you'll do ok.
  However, if you do get problems building the files after running Configure, make sure you've got the latest version of everything by checking http://www.gnu.org/order/ftp.html
  Finally, if all continues to fail, you should look for a binary version of gcc for your platform (do a Web search).  However, this should only be the case if you don't actually have any sort of C compiler installed already.

Regards,
 David Williams
0
 

Author Comment

by:jessicacampbell
ID: 1812271
Thank you for taking the time to help, it is appreciated!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:davidmwilliams
ID: 1812272
 My pleasure, Jessica, and I'm happy to hear that what I said was of help to you.
  Let me know if you hit any further problems!

Regards,
 David Williams
0