Solved

Problems with the REGISTRY

Posted on 1998-10-28
9
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I've got some details to give that will probably help:
This is concerning a computer that I have assembled from new parts. My first one to build from scratch.
It is a BIOSTAR 430VX Motherboard
Cyrix 233 processor (75mhz bus speed)
Standard video and sound cards, etc.
It seems to run OK except that Win 98 is constantly giving "registry" errors!!! It began giving errors from the time I first loaded win98 on it. It has always indicated something is wrong with the regisrty. So I earased (formatted) the drive and started over - only to find the exact same resuilts. I've done this (formatted and re-loaded the o/s, etc,) dozens of times with other machines and have never experienced such problems. I'm assuming I have a problem with the hardware somewhere.
I have two questions that need answers:
1) When a drive is formatted - Is the regisrty deleated as well as all data? Is ANYTHING left on the drive after formatting?
2) What does my symptoms sound like to you??? And what advise do you have for me to help locate the problem I'm having with this sick system???
Basicly what it does is come up with one of three different registry screens when it is booted up. It says it has repaired or needs to repair the registry but when it re-boots, It continues the loop by saying the same thing over again... When I loaded OFFICE on it, It tells me something is wrong with the registry when I try to run some of the office programs...
HELP!!!
0
Comment
Question by:drummers
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
ID: 1127850
I suspect a faulty drive, cable or controller which truely could be corrupting your registry (as well as other files in the HDD).  Also, formatting does NOT always completely clean the disk.  To do that you may need to run fdisk, delete and re-build your partitions.  That pretty much guarentees a clean drive.  But I suggest trying a different drive and/or cable and/or controller first if you can.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 1127851
*smile*
try clocking down to 66Mhz, letting it clean up, and booting it a few times, if there is no problem then, I suspect 75mhz is too fast for something, either interface or drive, though you may also find a cache problem, either too slow, or not enough wait states.

Road Warrior
0
 

Author Comment

by:drummers
ID: 1127852
Comment for ROAD WARRIOR...
But what about the fact the processor is supposed to run at 75Mhz??? I had bought them specifically for each other.
It does say in the manual (MB) that although the board supports 75Mhz... The chipset is not approved for 75Mhz. The board recommends 66Mhz but the cpu is supposed to run at 75Mhz??? SO WHAT DO I TRY???
Does this support your speed theory? Does it indicate anything else? Dopes it help in finding a solution... Hope so.
Thanks!

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1127853
I have experience/seen this happen with certain combinations of Cyrix and motherboards.  Without trying another motherboard (brand if possible), look for a BIOS upgrade from the motherboard manufacturer.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 200 total points
ID: 1127854
Let me start by saying this:
I will never again sell another Cyrix processor.  Never, ever, ever again!  Yes your problem is MOST DEFINATELY caused by that 233 MHz *space heater* and the fact that your board is not certified to run at the 75 MHz clock speed.

To say that I have been sorely disappointed by Cyrix products would be an understatement!  That unit consumes 25 Watts of electricity!  That's the equivilant to a 25 watt lightbulb inside your case with a heatsink and fan.  The money you saved by purchasing a Cyrix processor is just going to get wasted on asprin because of the headaches it is going to cause you.

You can either get a real processor, a  better motherboard, or a liquid nitrogen cooling kit.

Joel R. Helgeson
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MacDuffie
ID: 1127855
Could be the Cyrix, but it could also be bad RAM.  Can you swap out the RAM?  How much RAM do you have?  And in how many sticks?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1127856
That's true, I've never thought about the fact that your ram cannot handle the higher bus speeds.
But that still does not change the fact that your cyrix is a peice!
0
 

Author Comment

by:drummers
ID: 1127857
You were mostly correct. I changed the setting on the MB from the 75Mhz x 2.5 to 60Mhz x 3.0 and the problem "appears" to have gone away. YEA! I hope this celibration isn't pre-mature....
THANKS EVERYBODY FOR YOUR GREAT INPUT!!!


0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 1127858
*smile* I suspect the critical thing is the speed of the cache, if you can get 8ns cache, (marked -8 on the chips) then i think you might have more luck running at 75mhz again.
0