Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IDE HARD DRIVE controler with mind of own

Posted on 1998-10-28
13
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have a packard bell with the following setup:
The C: (hard Drive) is the bootable drive with win95 on it
The D: (hard drive) is an extra hard drive
The CD-ROM is an ATAPI pioneer 32x drive
C: is hooked into the secondary IDE slot on motherboard and is set by jumpers as master
D: is running from the ribbon that goes to C: and is set as slave by jumpers
CD-ROM is hooked into the primary IDE sslot on motherboard and is set by jumper as master
The problem comes in when win95 starts up... it detects the IDE controller for the CD-ROM but it has the same name as the one for the hard drives... IDE BUS MASTER controller..(something like that)  And !!!IT WORKS!!! All drives work untill the computer is shut down and restarted then the second IDE controller that windows detected stops working and the cd-rom disappears (does not work and completely dissapears from the system device manager
If I delete the conflicting controller and restart the computer it works again.. until I shut it off.... HELP PLEASE why does this happen????
0
Comment
Question by:greatwrym
13 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
ID: 1011879
Set your CD-ROM to stand-alone instead of master if that setting is available.  If a drive has both, you usually must use the one that applies.  If it ONLY has master and slave but both are configured by closing a jumper, try with both jumpers open.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 1011880
I think things might be a darn sight more reliable if you had the harddisks on the primary and the CD Rom on the secondary interface. Master setting is correct for a CD Rom drive as the only device on a cable, having said that, it will usually work as slave too, but can cause the similar sort of problem as above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:greatwrym
ID: 1011881
if the hard drives are put on the primary and the cd on the secondary the whole darn thing locks up.... i wish it was that easy... if it was I wouldn't be asking for "expert help".  Thanks for trying.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 1011882
ah...
I think you will find you have a fried primary ide interface then. Can you disable it on the board or in bios? if so fitting an i/o card with only the IDE primary enabled should sort that out.

Road Warrior.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 1011883
This could be a driver issue.  Gateway PCs back in early 97 started shipping with newer IDE controllers and installing Win95A or earlier would end up disabling the secondary controller after a reboot.  The only way to fix it, according to Gateway, was to clear CMOS and then immediately install the correct IDE drivers for 95.  

Additionally, I'd swap the hard drives and CD-ROMs.  Generally the primary controller is going to be your PCI based controller and the other controller is ISA based.  Based on that logic, you'll get better performance out of the hard drives on the Primary, especially since the CD-ROM is a fraction of the speed of a hard disk.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:engeltje
ID: 1011884
First of all, you will get the best results placing the boot HD on the primary connector. When you do so, things lock up as you said. This can mean that both drives have a different timing. This difference may make the first disk to 'loose' the second from time to time.
Try to connect your bootdisk as master, and your CD ROM as slave to the primary slot. Normally, a CD-ROM can work together with an harddisk better than some harddisks themselve can work together.
Put your second disk to slave, and connect it to the second connector.
Does this work OK?
0
 

Author Comment

by:greatwrym
ID: 1011885
I switched the hard drives... the boot drive is the slave and the other as master I hooked them up to the primary... and hooked th cd-rom to secondary... this worked... backed up the data drive and copied the data to the boot drive and formatted and converted the data drive to the boot drive... this fixed the problem... I answered my question... Shouldn't I get points for that? hahahaha
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:billypc
ID: 1011886
Please ask the Sys Op to remove your question, now that it has been answered.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jacobas
ID: 1011887
When you tried the cdrom on the secondary, did you go into the BIOS and set the CD as secondary in there?  If not you need to change that in the BIOS!  After that make sure your BIOS are set to boot with the Hard Drive before the CD ROM!  Hope that helps!
Jake
0
 

Expert Comment

by:itzdandy
ID: 1011889
i suggest you get a secondary IDE controler, your setup that you said works isn't the correct way to do it and it could damage your drives
0
 

Expert Comment

by:milski
ID: 1011890
I need some information to give you the best answer, but consider this some of the older Packard Bell motherboards had problems with putting different types of hard drives together especially old ones with new ones.  That is because of mode at which the drive is accessed at.  Also most of the PBell mother boards where desined to have the hard drives running on the master ide port and the cdrom on the secondary ide port, I am willing to bet that your PBell master restore did not function correctly also.  If you tell me what model you have and the processor and speed of the cdrom orginally installed, along with the FCC ID number of the back of the unit.  I can most likely tell you what type of mother board you have installed and if there are any patches to fix problems like you are describing.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
kestrada earned 400 total points
ID: 1011891
Turn off the computer open the case and swap the ribbon cables. Connect the hard drives C: configured master and D: configured slave to the primary IDE channel.Connect the CD ROM configured master to the secondary IDE channel.Turn on the computer and go to the CMOS and swap the settings for the primary and secondary IDE channels or use autodetect IDE drives. If there is a boot option select boot to primary IDE. In future provide little more information about your PC. example Model#
0
 

Author Comment

by:greatwrym
ID: 1011892
I'm just taking this answer so people will quit answering the question... if you look I answered it myself.... But kestrada said to do what I did so I guess its right... No more answers please I don't need them thanx...
0