Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DDO System Integrity Error

Posted on 1998-10-28
4
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I keep getting a "DDO System Integrity error" on boot up.  I have a western digital 2850 hard drive.  Is there anyway I can restore use of the hard drive without formatting?  All I can access are the 2 floppy drives.
0
Comment
Question by:BigRich
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 1011893
can fdisk see the drive at all?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BigRich
ID: 1011894
I don not have fdisk or can't find it anywhere
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:940961sl
ID: 1011895
THe best thing to do, is find somebody with a working computer, hook your harddisk as a second disk in that computer, and try to run some rescue program's from his disk.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
billypc earned 300 total points
ID: 1011896
1st try going to the MBs CMOS/Bios and redetecting the HDD, some bioses will give you 3 setup options, try booting to HDD w/ each setting. (probably needs to be set in Normal/CHS mode, LBA & Large modes are used w/o DDO (Disk Drive Overlay software)).
2nd try booting to a floppy and then put in your overlay software disk and running it. Check for an Update feature and run that, it will hopefully re-initialize your DDO w/o lossing your data.

0