[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Client-side Data Accsess

Posted on 1998-10-28
4
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
How To invoke OLE AUTOMATION objects on the webserver over both the HTTP and DCOM protocols.
How to create and Manage remote ADO Recordset Objects?
Note:I want a webpage in which rows are displayed in a tabular format using data - aware Grid control and use RDS control to update,delete,insert from the client terminal.
Please supply me code,I will be very thankful to you.Since I am a Beginner in this Field.Please Explain me the step by step procedure for the same.
0
Comment
Question by:vipin072998
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sugdenj
ID: 1855997
ADO:

Create a DSN with the ODBC manager. (e.g. "MyDSN")

In the client HTML:
<script language="VBScript">
set oConn=CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
dim SQLCmd
SQLCmd="SELECT * FROM MyTable"
set RS=oConn.Execute(SQLCmd)
</script>

That gives you all fields of all records from a table called MyTable in RS, which is a recordset.  The DSN MyDSN refers to particular database, as well as the particular database driver. oConn is a connection to the DSN.  It has an Execute method, which executes SQL commands.  I've done this connecting to Access databases and it's pretty easy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vipin072998
ID: 1855998
Dear sugdenj,
This will not invoke server side objects from the client.Also you have not specified the DSN name,login and  password.will you please elaborate me further?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rajgn earned 150 total points
ID: 1855999
The solution suggested by sugdenj will not work out. Simply it's because you're using ADO in the client side script. Instead use it on the server side(inclue RUNAT="server") attribute in the script tag or embed the code between <% and %>.symbols. Do all this after creating a DSN. While creating a DSN, you'll be asked all the details like DSN name, login password etc..
0
 

Author Comment

by:vipin072998
ID: 1856000
I want to acess server side object using client side created objects i.e invoking proxy object on client which will invokw server side object and i have asked about binding with activex control.
0