Solved

installing a NIC

Posted on 1998-10-28
6
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I can't get my WinBond 89C840 10/100MB NIC installed.  I have never rebuilt my kernal so I guess I don't know how.  Can somebody tell me if the card is compatable and how to install it.....Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:baldwnad
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:baldwnad
ID: 1587352
Adjusted points to 200
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hbrady
ID: 1587353
What version of Linux are you running ?  Have you tried running netconf ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vx
ID: 1587354
Your NIC isn't supported (89C840), but the 89C940 is. The latter is an NE2000-compatible card. You can always try if this works, or hope that the 8 was a typo :)

First you might want to check if the right module is already included. Try "modprobe ne2k-pci" or "insmod ne2k-pci". If the modules load correctly, you can setup an interface:

ifconfig eth0 <ip-address> netmask <netmask> broadcast <broadcast address>
ie. ifconfig eth0 10.10.1.1 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 10.10.1.255

then add a route:
route add -net <network address>
ie. route add -net 10.10.1.0

If you still want to (or have to) compile a kernel, follow these steps (or have a look at the Kernel-HOWTO: http://sunsite.unc.edu/LDP/HOWTO/Kernel-HOWTO.html)

1. Obtain kernel sourcecode:

a. Download it from sunsite (sunsite.unc.edu) or a sunsite mirror (see the file sunsite.unc.edu:/pub/Linux/mirrors)

b. The kernel should be located in the /pub/Linux/kernel directory (might be different with a mirrorsite). Look in /kernel/v2.0 for the latest release. Download the file linux-2.0.36.tar.gz or linux-2.0.36.tar.bz2 if you've got the bzip decompressor.

2. Unpack your source. Preferably in /usr/src/linux. chdir to /usr/src. tar xfvz <directory>/linux-2.0.36.tar.gz

3. Make a new configuration, chdir to /usr/src/linux and type make menuconfig or make Xconfig if you run X.

4. Make all changes needed and compile the kernel, but first make sure you've added the right ethernet interface: Go to the network devices subsection and select "Ethernet", then select "Other ISA cards".

5. Compile the kernel. type "make dep && make clean && make zImage && make modules && make modules_install"

6. Backup your old kernel file (ie. mv /vmlinuz /vmlinuz.old).

7. Copy the new kernel (ie. cp /usr/src/linux/arch/i386/boot/zImage /vmlinuz)

8. Add a new entry to your LILO bootmanager. Edit the file /etc/lilo.conf and add the following lines:

image = <name of the backup-kernel>
  root = <enter the name of the partition; it's the same as the other Linux section>
  label = backup
  read-only

Save the file and run lilo.

If you use LOADLIN, copy your kernel to the right partition and make sure you backup the old one.

9. Reboot

10. Have a look at the beginning on how to add a module and how to setup an interface.

Good luck,
Ties
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:baldwnad
ID: 1587355
Thanks everyone.  I am running SLackware Kernal 2.0.35  I think that the Ties comments should work.  Once again thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vx
ID: 1587356
Did you try it?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
vx earned 200 total points
ID: 1587357
Does your NIC work now?
0