Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CD cleaning

Posted on 1998-10-28
4
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Is there a way to clean a CD-ROM's reading head (the lens)?
(some kind a cleaning kit)
0
Comment
Question by:gikam
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Flipper69
ID: 1127885
Buy a CD-ROM lens cleaning kit at your local Future Shop.  Tell 'em Flipper69 sent ya.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arunm
ID: 1127886
I bet your machine regularly needs cleaning flipper after all those porn downloads?

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gikam
ID: 1127887
hehe, u both are nice!
thanx
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
peha98 earned 20 total points
ID: 1127888
U could easyly open the drive and clean the lense manually by using ear buts an alchohol

Peha98
0