Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PAGEMAKER

Posted on 1998-10-28
4
Medium Priority
?
909 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Cannot start pagemaker.  Displays "unable to load icon DLL for this screen".  How can i correct this?  Is there an error in installing this software?
0
Comment
Question by:marmand
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:valka
ID: 1113110
Try uninstall and reinstall pagemaker.
btw, what version of pagemaker you are installing?
Does it display a splash screen or crashes before it ?
Have you seen any error messages during install ?
Do you know the name of this icon DLL ?
If yes, does it exist on your disk?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MorFF
ID: 1113111
Have you managed to run it successdully before or is this the first time you've run it since installing it?

MorFF
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
duologic earned 60 total points
ID: 1113112
The problem you are facing comes from the fact that the Pagemaker fonts are actually a collection of fonts in a compressed file.  When Pagemaker starts up, it decompresses these files.  At this point, you probably have too many fonts installed on your computer.  This usually happens if you have a program like CorelDraw on the computer as well.  I suggest deleting some fonts from your Windows\Fonts folder.  When you have deleted enough of them, Pagemaker will start up again.  If you don't want to delete the fonts, you could always move them into a different folder.  BEWARE do not delete your standard Windows fonts.

This works.  I have done this for someone before.

Dan
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:artlantis
ID: 1113113
I had the same problem once.
The problem caused when i took the PM file from work (NT) to work at home(w95).
I solve it after opening another PM file, and then the problem file. It worked with me.
I hope i helped you.
0