Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Paradox7.0 & Access97

Posted on 1998-10-28
4
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I have a Paradox7.0 table and would like to link to it from Access97. However when I try to establish the link I get an error. I assume the problem is because I only have Paradox5.x ODBC drivers. Where can I get the Paradox7.0 ODBC drivers.

Can I link without the Paradox7.0 drivers.

I make use of Office 97 and have already installed the value pack.

I use paradox for table I create In delphi3.0
0
Comment
Question by:smithsj1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tcurtin
ID: 1967140
Have you tried Microsofts home page. www.microsoft.com/download may help.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mkmccreary
ID: 1967141
Here is a free 30 day trial of drivers from Intersolv (now MicroFocus).

http://www.microfocus.com/products/data.htm

It includes a Paradox driver.  Their drivers usually are fairly solid.  I haven't used them in a while, but you might want to give it a try.

Good Luck,
Martin
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tcurtin earned 200 total points
ID: 1967142
why are you using ODBC? Why not use DAO and open the table directly.... Or just right click the database window, select link tables and browse.... The office install gives you the isam drivers....
0
 

Author Comment

by:smithsj1
ID: 1967143
Why not use DAO and open the table directly?

The reason I'm not using DAO is firstly I don't know what DAO is and secondly the tables that i'm trying to access are part of a Delphi database program. There are approximately 50 tables and to convert them to another structure would mean that the Delphi program has to be relinked to the relavant new tables.

Here is a free 30 day trial of drivers from Intersolv.

I tried the trial version after installing the driver simply doesn't respond.
0