?
Solved

CDR - problems, problems, problems

Posted on 1998-10-29
14
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have a mitsumi 8200 and a generic 24x speed cd-rom. They are both IDE. System has a k6-300 and 80mb of RAM. It also has two hard drives and some SCSI devices (scanner and dat drive)

Until recently, I managed to write audio cd's by changing the virtual memoey to 16/16 and writing through the hard-drive. It worked almost every time.

I have just changed my motherboard (with no problems), but now cannot get my cd's to write. They either buffer underrun, keep telling me that my disk is full or write protected or 'blue screen' with a VXD IOS error.

I am using cequadrat's togo 4 software, which is has given me useful service up to now.

madoc

0
Comment
Question by:madoc
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:djbatton
ID: 1127912
when you changed your MB, did you update your IDE drivers also?
have you re-installed the CDR software? some is hardware sensistive, and a re-install will let it find teh new MB settings...
also, goto control panel > system > performance   do you have any drives running in "DOS compatability mode" if so, you need to install newer IDE drivers for your HD controllers

hope that helps....
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1127913
I will assume that you are using Windows 95 OSR2 (B), and Adaptec's CD Creator software.
Please correct these assumptions if they are wrong.

Following these assumptions, you need to download and install a few patches.

First you need the Bus Mastering IDE drivers for your motherboard, you can download them from the following URL:
ftp://download.intel.com/design/pcisets/busmastr/bmide_95.exe 

Next, you'll need the PCI Bridge fix:
http://developer.intel.com/design/pcisets/drivers/inf_update.htm 

Last, you should download the most recent update for the CDR Software avialable fromt the adaptec site.  CD Creator Pro 3.5 is a *free* update and it has made buffer underruns a thing of the past on my system.

Prior to installing the Patches and fixes, I would recommend that you reboot your computer in safe mode, go into your device manager, and remove all components/devices that are duplicated.  Remove all Duplicates.  Win95 will re-install them automatically after you reboot again.   Be sure to have the patches downloaded before you remove the devices.
Safe mode will enable you to see the duplicates that you will otherwise not see in regular mode.

That should take care of it!

Joel
0
 

Author Comment

by:madoc
ID: 1127914
I have an Aladdin 5 chipset. I have downloaded and installed all the PCI Bridge and IDE bus drivers when I installed the motherboard. I re-installed all the other software when I re-installed windows.

I am using CEQuadrat Togo software, but can obtain the Adaptec stuff. The guys here at work rave about it.

Today, I obtained the new firmware from Mitsumi and some diagnostic software. We'll see how that goes over the weekend.

Madoc
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1127915
If you re-installed windows, then re-install the PCI Bridge and IDE drivers.
Also, be sure to do what I told you in safe mode.

JR
0
 

Author Comment

by:madoc
ID: 1127916
JR,

Windows is clean. There ae no duplicate or problem devices showing. I did this as soon as I installed the M/b.

I get the nagging feeling that the software is struggling....
Like I said, I have some updates and can get the Adaptec software today and I'll try over the weekend.

Madoc
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:uilleann
ID: 1127917
set udma in the bios off for the writer or get adaptec's software, wintogo sucks on win95/98

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 1127918
Madoc:

I had the exact same problems with a Mitsubishi CDr 4x4x. I finally got a hold of Mitsu, and they mentioned that Cequadrat was the problem, and that Cequadrat was just too unpredictable. They then shipped me out an Adaptec program. I ran the Adaptec program, and I was working without problem. I would suggest calling Mitsumi, and seeing if they switched to another program.

Let me know what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:madoc
ID: 1127919
Solved.

Adaptec software has appeared to kick the problem.

Strange it should only show up after a m/b installation though !!

Madoc
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1127920
Who get's the points?
0
 

Author Comment

by:madoc
ID: 1127921
Who gets the points ?? Good question.

I would assume that jrhelgeson and j_powers should split them. One for a detailed explaination and the other for confirming my suspiscions regarding the Ce Quadrat software.

How do I split the award ??
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 300 total points
ID: 1127922
However you want to is fine with me.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:uilleann
ID: 1127923
excuse me, wasn't i the first to mention the sucking of cequadrat winoncd togo??
read all people, not that i need the points or anything but fair is fair...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 1127924
If you want to give me points, then just post another question with my name in the title.
0
 

Author Comment

by:madoc
ID: 1127925
okay okay..... I'll post up another two questions. One with j_powers in the title and the other with uilleann...???

Propose the answer and you'll get the credit ??? is that fair enough
0