[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

floppy disk fail

Posted on 1998-10-29
5
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
i got an error message 'floppy disk(s)fail(40) when start
my computer. i checked the cable inside my computer and tried to reverse, flip, change the power cable, but still not working. couple of days before i got that error message, i always encounted with accessing the floppy disk-sometimes it works,sometimes not, sometimes it said the floppy is not formatted. im sure the cable/ribbon correctly connected to proper ide port. please help me.. anybody.
:(
p/s: please tell me its not about the drive.. :)
0
Comment
Question by:jhamzah
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jhamzah
ID: 1127926
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1127927
Sorry, but I think this will be a hardware problem. Have you an opportunity to check your floppy disk with an other PC to be sure that not your disk has been damaged. You chnage to power cable and this was no good idea since plugging in the power supply with the wrong polarity may have damaged your disc.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arunm
ID: 1127928
rbr is right, sounds like hardware failure. Floppy disk drives are pretty cheap so your best bet is to replace the drive. But first verify that the drive fails on a number of floppy disks to ensure that its not the floppy disks themselves.

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
FrederikBonte earned 300 total points
ID: 1127929
Maybe you want to check your connection closer. I had the same problem and one of the pins on the back of my floppy drive was bent and didn't connect anymore. I straighted the pin and pluged my cable back in.

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhamzah
ID: 1127930
thank you bonte,rbr n arunm. your reply makes me feel eager to
recheck the drive connection eventhough i'd checked them a few times last night. while i was rechecking the connection, i noticed that there should be a flip ribbon at the back of the floppy drive. oh my god.. i reversed the ribbon. sorry to you guyz cause i was telling you i was sure that the connection was ok. its because i just install a new cd-r and exchange the position of all the drive's to make sure the ribbon wouldn't messed up. in fact when i tried to start the comp, it didn't work. that's why i 'try an error' flip, reverse, exchange the power cable and ribbon for all the drives. fortunately, all are working alright now... except one more thing.. the floppy drive seems to abnormally function. i can copy, access floppy disk from windows(98), but not in the dos. you guys have any more idea?
0