Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Incomplete calculation

Posted on 1998-10-29
10
Medium Priority
?
1,512 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Does anyone know why, when I reference a specific workbook from another in Excel, upon updating links, I get a "book1.xls contains incomplete calculation" messagebox.

The workbook I am referencing contains only hard coded values (although it is originally produced by another spreadsheet), and has no links.

This 'useful' message is annoying the hell out of me when I'm trying to automate things.

Any ideas

#D
0
Comment
Question by:batdan
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vboukhar
ID: 1614226
I met something like that - you have to activate this sheet and look at "Edit|Links". You'll find some links there, even only values are on sheet (it may be because format of cells was defined on previous workbook even or something like that). You may choose "change" and select active workbook (circle it on itself). It'll solve the problem - link must dissappear.
If not - try select all sheet an "Edit-Clear formats". Sometimes it could help.
Good luck1

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:batdan
ID: 1614227
vboukhar:
Thanks for the advice.  I know what you are talking of (when you are asked if you want to update links but there are none right?) and it took me ages to figure that one out as well.  But unfortunately when I am in the spreadsheet - with the values - the links option on the edit menu is greyed out so it is registering no links.  
I think you are right that it MUST have something to do with the way in which it was created though.  I'm just not sure what is causing it!

Cheers
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vboukhar
ID: 1614228
Sorry! I tried to do anything to get such message, but without success. What Excel do you use - from Office 95 or 98? I have 95.
Is it all right with Service|Options|Calculation settings? And what automation do you mean - you try OLE with this file from another application? Is it Excel problem, or something more?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:batdan
ID: 1614229
The spreadsheet is created from Excel 95.  As far as the automation goes, I am using the spreadsheet with VB5 which is why the message is annoying, but it can't be anything but an Excel problem as I have opened the linked book manually in Excel and I still get the message!  I will try different calculation settings for the book and the one that created it and see if this makes any difference.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vboukhar
ID: 1614230
I used VB5 link to Excel (for Data and MSGrid controls and as LinkItem, LinkTopic etc.) without any problems before - I'll try change any settings in Excel too - it's interesting, could I get this message?..But it'll be tomorrow.
What controls and methods in VB5 do you use?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:batdan
ID: 1614231
I would forget about the VB5 side of things if I were you.  It'll be much easier to just try and replicate the circumstance just using Excel.  I'll post details later of how the spreadsheet is created.  There are a couple which do this, so I'll see if there are any similarities between the way in which they are created.

Thanks & Regards
#D
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jboddy
ID: 1614232
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:batdan
ID: 1614233
hhhmmmmmm......
Thanks for the article jboddy, the symptoms are correct, but the cause (according to MS) is not.  I don't have an Access database in sight which kind of rules that one out.  I'm beginning to wonder whether it is caused by a third party add-in which we are using, but I'll have to check if we are using it on all of the affected spreadsheets.  I'll post more detail when I have more time.

Thanks anyway

#D
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Llandr
ID: 1614234
Save the Excel file as SYLK (symbolic link) and hte n read it and save it. Works sometimes.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Hogan earned 100 total points
ID: 1614235
Some times if you have circular references, the calculations are not updated as you open the spread sheet. Also look at the settings for the links as well as for your tools options setup.

Also, try to test the calculations within the same workbook or worksheet. Do a new link between the workbooks and try it. If it works check the syntaxis for the other links that do not work.

I hope I was of help.



Hogan.-

0