Solved

Control Panel Problems

Posted on 1998-10-29
19
290 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
The display icon in the control panel stopped working suddenly. If I click on it a message appears that says an error has occurred while Windows was working with C:\windows\system\desk.cpl
I have reinstalled Win 98 and the icon worked twice and then the same error message returned.
I have checked, and the desk.cpl is still there and it doesn't appear to be corrupted.
It's really annoying because it means I can't do anything with the desktop appearance or organise screensavers etc.
Any ideas on why this is happening?

Twinks
0
Comment
Question by:Twinks
  • 8
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
19 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Twinks
Comment Utility
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
Comment Utility
Try this and see if it serves as a work around for your problem until we can come up with an answer for you.

How to Run Control Panel Tools by Typing a Command
Last reviewed: September 25, 1998
Article ID: Q192806

The information in this article applies to:
Microsoft Windows 98
Microsoft Windows 95


SUMMARY
This article describes how to run Control Panel tools in Windows by typing a command at a command prompt or in the Open box.



MORE INFORMATION
To run a Control Panel tool in Windows, type the appropriate command in the Open box or at a command prompt.

NOTE: If you want to run a command from a command prompt, you must do so from the Windows folder. Also, note that your computer may not have all of the tools listed in this article, as your Windows installation may not include all of these components.


   Control panel tool           Command
   ---------------------------------------------------------------
   Accessibility Options        control access.cpl
   Add New Hardware             control sysdm.cpl add new hardware
   Add/Remove Programs          control appwiz.cpl
   Date/Time Properties         control timedate.cpl
   Display Properties           control desk.cpl
   FindFast                     control findfast.cpl
   Internet Properties          control inetcpl.cpl
   Joystick Properties          control joy.cpl
   Keyboard Properties          control main.cpl keyboard
   Microsoft Exchange           control mlcfg32.cpl
      (or Windows Messaging)
   Microsoft Mail Post Office   control wgpocpl.cpl
   Modem Properties             control modem.cpl
   Mouse Properties             control main.cpl
   Multimedia Properties        control mmsys.cpl
   Network Properties           control netcpl.cpl
   Password Properties          control password.cpl
   Power Management             control main.cpl power
   Printers Properties          control main.cpl printers
   Regional Settings            control intl.cpl
   Sound Properties             control mmsys.cpl sounds
   System Properties            control sysdm.cpl

Let us know if this works and then we can take it from there.
 

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
Comment Utility
Try this and see if it serves as a work around for your problem until we can come up with an answer for you.

How to Run Control Panel Tools by Typing a Command
Last reviewed: September 25, 1998
Article ID: Q192806

The information in this article applies to:
Microsoft Windows 98
Microsoft Windows 95


SUMMARY
This article describes how to run Control Panel tools in Windows by typing a command at a command prompt or in the Open box.



MORE INFORMATION
To run a Control Panel tool in Windows, type the appropriate command in the Open box or at a command prompt.

NOTE: If you want to run a command from a command prompt, you must do so from the Windows folder. Also, note that your computer may not have all of the tools listed in this article, as your Windows installation may not include all of these components.


   Control panel tool           Command
   ---------------------------------------------------------------
   Accessibility Options        control access.cpl
   Add New Hardware             control sysdm.cpl add new hardware
   Add/Remove Programs          control appwiz.cpl
   Date/Time Properties         control timedate.cpl
   Display Properties           control desk.cpl
   FindFast                     control findfast.cpl
   Internet Properties          control inetcpl.cpl
   Joystick Properties          control joy.cpl
   Keyboard Properties          control main.cpl keyboard
   Microsoft Exchange           control mlcfg32.cpl
      (or Windows Messaging)
   Microsoft Mail Post Office   control wgpocpl.cpl
   Modem Properties             control modem.cpl
   Mouse Properties             control main.cpl
   Multimedia Properties        control mmsys.cpl
   Network Properties           control netcpl.cpl
   Password Properties          control password.cpl
   Power Management             control main.cpl power
   Printers Properties          control main.cpl printers
   Regional Settings            control intl.cpl
   Sound Properties             control mmsys.cpl sounds
   System Properties            control sysdm.cpl

Let us know if this works and then we can take it from there.
 

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
Comment Utility
Twinks,

   You you have any other kind of software (ie video driver) that tweaks your destop settings?  If so, this software could be the cause of your problems.  I would disable/uninstall any type of software that controls/tweaks your settings and see if that corrects the problem.  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
Comment Utility
Twinks,

   You say you reinstalled win 98?  I am guessing you just did a refresh installation.  Well, if the file is corrupted, win98 might not of detected it and use the existing desk.cpl.  I recommend you extract the original desk.cpl file directly from win98.  Go to this URL to find out how:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q193/3/12.asp?FR
=0
0
 

Author Comment

by:Twinks
Comment Utility
I have tried all of the suggestions and I'm still soming up with the same error message.
I did have a FlyVideo capture card installed and I have removed it. I have alsouninstalled the software. I'm beginning to think the only way is to install Win 98 OEM form a blank drive.
Twinks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Twinks
Comment Utility
Sorry Dankh I have to reject your answer - the problem still persists.
Twinks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pmaks
Comment Utility
I have Creative Graphics Blaster Riva TNT. Once I'd tried to install drivers from Riva TNT viper550, and get an error. After uninstalling unappropriate drivers I have a similar error when I want to change the desktop settings (the same desk.cpl error), and I can't get rid it ever after reinstalling (of course - refreshing) Windows 98 (I don't want to delete everything, because I have some programmes without distributive disks, and I should reinstall Win98 upon the old one).

Now I want to install new videocard and try to solve the problem and then return Riva TNT...

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j_powers
Comment Utility
Try this:

Right - Click on an empty part of your desktop, and choose properties. Do you get the Display properties, or an error.

Right click on My computer, and do the same. Any errors?

Finally, Right click on Network Neighborhood (If you have the icon). Let me know what that produces.

Next, list to me the devices you have on the computer. What type of motherboard is it?

Finally, do you load any programs that would add something to the Control Panel? I know that Corel does this, some display adaptors do that, and any service like ODBC will add something to the Control Panel.

Let me know what you you find
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Twinks
Comment Utility
Hi j powers

right click on the desktop = same error message
right click on My Computer = same error message
I don't have Network Neighbourhood on.
Devices on the computer = CD rom, printer, scanner, Iomega zip drive - internal modem - external, Creative AWE64 Sound card, Diamond Monster 3D 11 graphics accelerator card,  Matrox Productiva graphics card 8MB,
Epox motherboard.

Programs = Corel programs = Draw 8, WP 8, Printhouse Magic, Prinhouse Office.
Adobe = premiere, photoshop 5; illustrator, photo deluxe 3, pagemaker 6.5.

I also have quite a few Symantec and Microsoft programs loaded - several of these use ODBC - I haven't had any problems with any of these until I removed and uninstalled the FlyVideo capture card. I didn't have any problem with the card while it was installed -it only started when I took it out and uninstalled the software for it.

No new icons have been added to the control panel since I got this problem.

Twinks




0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:selim007
Comment Utility
hello buddy
try to double click the desk.cpl file it should works normaly if not try to reextract this file from windows98 cdrom by using the sfs(i am not sure about the file name)
located in : accessories\system tools.
u'll be prompted to type the file name u want to extract from win98 cd rom also u can search for corrupted files try it
thanx

0
 

Author Comment

by:Twinks
Comment Utility
selim007

Sorry, I am rejecting your answer because, as I mentioned before, I have tried your suggestion and it made no difference. I also extracted and tried the deskw32.cpl and this didn't work either.

Twinks


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
Comment Utility
Twinks,

  Boot into safemode and tell me if you still have problems with the control panel icon.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Twinks
Comment Utility
Hi Dankh

I tried safemode and the same thing happened.
What do you suggest?

Twinks
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Twinks,
Desk.cpl is for win95, you need to extract Deskw95.cpl
from your Windows 98 CD-ROM

Regards
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Twinks
Comment Utility
Smeebud

Sorry, but I've already tried your suggestion and it made no difference. (I wrote it but I wrote deskw32.cpl by mistake - I meant to write deskw95.cpl - nothing seems to fix it.) I'm beginning to think that the FlyVideo capture card was using resources that it didn't return when I removed it, or, that it took the original resources from the Diamond Monster 3D 11 card which has then kept them instead of reverting to it's original resources. Do you think it would work if I removed the Monster from the control panel and then reinstalled it - perhaps it would then take back it's original resources.
Do you think this makes any kind of sense?

Twinks
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
poltavets earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Twinks,
try to find in registry some new entries from your FlyVideo capture card drivers (especially in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Controls Folder\Display]. I think that you new card driver adds some tabs to Display cpl window, and when you delete drivers, they still remain in registry, and cause an error when you call desk.cpl.


0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
"Do you think it
would work if I removed the Monster from the control panel and then reinstalled it - perhaps it would then take back it's original resources. Do you think this makes any kind of sense?"

Yes, It make perfect sense. You just have to be sure you also get rid of ALL  traces of the card.
For that, I'd get their tech on the phone.
==========
Here are some things you can check off the top. EDIT
then SAVE these files:

Config.sys - see if there is a reference to the driver.. if so.. type REM at the beginning of
the line
autoexec.bat - see if there is a reference to the driver.. if so.. type REM at the beginning of
the line
system.ini - do a FIND on the driver.. for all references , type a SEMI-COLON at the
beginning of the line
Shutdown the computer, restart..see if the error is gone.

Sometimes, OEM's have there own idea of startup files ( ACER is one ) The offending
driver might also be in these types of files.

Also, some older devices ( Sound/Video cards etc...) need these drivers. If WIN95
successfully boots, but some devices dont work, you may have to re-install the
drivers/software ( Always try and use WIN95 versions of the drivers/software..these
ususally can be found at the device maker's web site.) Also Check these places in your
registry
OTHER PLACES THAT CAUSE LOADING DEVICES:
NOTE: BACKUP YOUR REGISTRY BEFORE ENTERING AND CHANGING!!!
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\ Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\ Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\ Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\ Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\ Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServices
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\ Windows\CurrentVersion\
RunServicesOnce
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\ Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce\
Setup
If you have questions about your registry let me know.

Method 2:
(Software developers have a whole lotta nerve to assume this is a convenience. They
should ask first.) There are three places where you can try to stop this annoyance:

1. The Startup folder. This is the most obvious location for a program reference.
Right-mouse click on Start, select Open, double-click on Programs, then double-click on
Startup. If you see a shortcut to the annoying program inside, delete it.

Your WIN.INI file. Select Start, Run, type " sysedit " no qoutes and click on OK. Inside
the System Configuration Editor, make the WIN.INI window active and look for a "run="
or "load=" line under the [windows] section. Programs referred to on these lines load at
startup.

2. Remove the reference to the annoying program, and save your change. (If not, have
your local computer guru help you. WIN.INI is a very important file and should not be
messed with unless you know what you're doing.)

3. The Registry. Select Start, Run, type " regedit " no qoutes

and click on OK to open the Registry Editor. Navigate your way to
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RUN. In the
right pane, you'll find programs that load when Windows 95 starts. Right-mouse click on
the one giving you grief, select Delete, and close the Registry Editor. (As always, before
editing the Registry, back it up. One way is to zip your System.dat and User.dat files and
store them on a floppy disk.)

4. Check your autoexec.bat file to see if you have any loading calls there for the program.

Whichever method you used, restart Windows 95 and (in most cases) Happiness Ensues!

Regards
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Twinks
Comment Utility
poltavets, huge thanks!!

You were quite right. In the registry there was still a tag left for that wretched FlyVideo - I deleted it and my control panel returned to normal.

Again, thousands of thanks,
Twinks

Smeebud,

Sorry, I tried poltavets suggestion before I had a chance to see your comment.

Cheers
Twinks
0