[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

CMD PCI Controller 0640B

Posted on 1998-10-29
11
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-05
Where can i get the board layout for correct jumper setting
0
Comment
Question by:lisbert
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:lisbert
ID: 1127931
Adjusted points to 150
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 1127932
http://www.cmd.com/semiconductor/support/index.cfm
go here and look up your controller,you may need the acrobat reader to view the manuals.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lisbert
ID: 1127933
Thanks But that was the first thing i tried out
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1127934
lisbert,
Is this controller built into a motherboard?
If so, post the info about your board, and we may be able to find some documentation online.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1127935
I have the jumper settings for a 'S1363-004' PCI board with CMD640B chip and Winbond support chips,FCC ID KAOS1363.Has a LOT of jumpers,will post if this is the one you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lisbert
ID: 1127936
To MATTCEI and rmarotta,
The Controller is a single Controller with 2 connections for Harddisks only, no floppy, no com and no LPT the only information is CMD640b.I am locatet in Germany and its not easy to get informations here.
Regards Lisbert
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1127937
Sorry.That's not the card I have.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1127938
lisbert,
It seems that the CMD chipset is software configurable.
The Win95 driver for CMD IDE controller allows setting the secondary port on or off.
Are there jumpers on that card?
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:lisbert
ID: 1127939
to rmarotta dit you read my question?? WHAT ARE THE JUMPER SETTING!!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1127940
I read it.
good luck.....
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 300 total points
ID: 1127941
I have the jumper settings, rather than tell you what they are I've printed them out to a .PDF file for your convenience and posted it on the web for you to download.  Tell me when you've got it so I don't delete it before you've read it.

Joel R. Helgeson

http://members.aol.com/helgboy/JRHelgeson/CSA-640.PDF
0