Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

joystick reconize

Posted on 1998-10-29
5
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
when i connect my new joystick or gamepad to computer
fifa 96 dosen't reconize them.
if i put the old joystick it reconizes it.
what is the problem??
0
Comment
Question by:meirppp
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mrorange
ID: 1127942
Have you calabrated the new joystick or game pad????
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mrorange
ID: 1127943
Have you calabrated the new joystick or game pad????
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1127944
have you gone into your controll panel to game controllers
and reconfigured it for these joysticks and gamepads?
remove old and add the new one does it work now?
:~)

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:djbatton
ID: 1127945
have you installed the new drivers that came with the new J-stick?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
gward28 earned 200 total points
ID: 1127946
try going into fifa controlls settings,change the default controlls to the buttons/directional pad on the gamepad/joystick.
:~)
0