Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

OLEDrag & Drop from the desktop

Posted on 1998-10-29
7
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I'm using the following function to OLEdrag and drop picture files(filenames) from the desktop or Windows Explorer into a picturebox:

Private Sub Picture1_OLEDragDrop(Data As DataObject, Effect As Long, Button As Integer, Shift As Integer, X As Single, Y As Single)
      Picture1.Picture = LoadPicture(Data.Files(1))
End Sub

When the file dropped isn't a valid picturebox format, I receive the Invalid Picture error. Can anyone complete my code so that any file with invalid format is rejected from being dropped?
0
Comment
Question by:slobstar
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fguerreiro_inix
ID: 1442310
Use Data.GetFormat() function.

Hope this helps
Regards

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:slobstar
ID: 1442311
Thanks "fguerreiro_inix" but this was acctually the way my function really looked like:

Private Sub Picture1_OLEDragDrop(Data As DataObject, Effect As Long, Button As Integer, Shift As Integer, X As Single, Y As Single)
   If Data.GetFormat(15) Then
      Picture1.Picture = LoadPicture(Data.Files(1))
   End If
End Sub

It doesn't matter if I use the GetFormat function or not, if I try to drop a .txt file it will still give me an error. Maybe I use the GetFormat function incorrect, please be more specific :)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ameba
ID: 1442312
You must use error handling

On error goto droperr ' enable error handling

' now your function body
    If Data.GetFormat(15) Then
      Picture1.Picture = LoadPicture(Data.Files(1))
   End If

'  now add this:
   Exit Sub

droperr:
   ' report problem and Name of your file
   msgbox error,, "Cannot load " & Data.Files(1)
   Exit sub
End Sub
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:slobstar
ID: 1442313
Thanks "ameba" that works, but I want the "droperr" to just reject invalid files, without displaying any error message at all.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ameba
ID: 1442314
I am not sure, it is interesting problem. Hm (thinking)...
Perhaps comment out or delete line with msgbox statement.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:slobstar
ID: 1442315
Perfectomundo!!! Just put your comment in the "answer" and the points is yours. Thanks alot /Johan
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
ameba earned 200 total points
ID: 1442316
You must use error handling!

On error goto droperr ' enable error handling

' now your function body
    If Data.GetFormat(15) Then
      Picture1.Picture = LoadPicture(Data.Files(1))
   End If

'  now add this:
   Exit Sub

droperr:
   ' report problem and Name of your file
   msgbox error,, "Cannot load " & Data.Files(1)
   Exit sub
End Sub

If you don't want to report error, comment out the msgbox statement.
0