?
Solved

ExecWB

Posted on 1998-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
818 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Anyone know how to use the WebBrowser.ExecWB method.
it has parameters OLECMDID, what are the ID values for the commands? and what commands does it reference?.
0
Comment
Question by:npatel
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Thaddy
ID: 1344978
You can find the Webbrowser Command ID's in the typelibrary
importfile SHDocVw_TLB.PAS
(It's in your .\imports directory)
Examples:
  OLECMDID_OPEN = $00000001;//Opens a file f.e. html
  OLECMDID_NEW = $00000002;//new
  OLECMDID_SAVE = $00000003;//
  OLECMDID_SAVEAS = $00000004;
  OLECMDID_SAVECOPYAS = $00000005;

0
 

Author Comment

by:npatel
ID: 1344979
Thanks, but I still need information on how to use ExecWB?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ZifNab earned 300 total points
ID: 1344980
Hi npatel,

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
   Options: Longint;
   ID: Longint;
   NullVariant:OleVariant;
begin
    ID := OLECMDID_PRINT;
    Options := OLECMDEXECOPT_PROMPTUSER;
    WebBrowser1.ExecWB(ID, Options,NullVariant,NullVariant);
end;

Zif.

ps. ExecWB is only implemented in IE4, but I guess you already know that.
0