Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VB  4 Problems

Posted on 1998-10-29
5
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30

  There's three problems that I'm having, openning the 'References dialogue box, running the setup wizard and trying to run the'setup1.vbp' that comes with VB.
  When trying to open the 'References' dialogue box, I am receiving the following message: "Error accessing the system registry". When trying to start the 'Setup Wizard' I'm receiving the following: "Invalid property
value an unexpected value has occurred". After openning the 'setup1.vbp'project, if I try to run the program I get the following: "Invalid command-line parameters. Unable to continue", I click 'OK' and get
"Setup was not completed successfully". These three errors are produced with both the 16 and 32 bit versions.
  I've tried installing MS VB5 as well, and after going through the installation process, the setup program tells me that "Microsoft Visual Basic was not completed successfully".  I'm running Windows NT4 with SP3 on a Dell Latitude with a Pentium 233, 64 meg ram. I've called both Dell and Microsoft, but neither one was very helpful.

  Any suggestions that you could come up with would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:derosa
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CraigLazar
ID: 1442339
Hi  derosa
 * if i understand the questions correctly , you r only having   problems when you try to distribute you application ?
 * Do u have any problems going into VB4 at all (loading) , say running your project inside VB4 enviroment ?

Have you reinstalled VB4 ?
Have u been able to run the setup wizard with no problems before ?
Is this a new PC and you have just loaded VB4 ?

I have a tool which u can maybe use to see where the system is giving u errors on dll's and any files trying to be written to , read from ect .this might help you isolate possibly corrupt files which in turn could be giving you these errors .




0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:derosa
ID: 1442340
Yes when I try to start the Setup Wizard I get the "Invalid Property
Value" & "An unexpected error has occured" in the same dialogue box
VB loads fine (16 & 32 bit versions).
 So far I've been able to run all the projects that I've tried except one (the setup1.vbp). The only
reason that I tried to load and run the setup1.vbp is that since I
couldn't run the Setup Wizard, I thought I'd try running the setup1.vbp
to see if it would work. The project loads in ok, but when I try to run
it, I get the "Invalid command-line parameters. Unable to continue."
message. The one thing that won't work with any project is the -Tools
-References... command. That's when I get the "Error accessing the
system registry" message.

When I phoned Microsoft for help, I tried to run the Seup Wizard
so that I could get the error message and it started working. What did I
do? The day before it wouldn't work. All I did that day was work with
Excel, Word, Powerview, and Powrview Utilies (created a database).
Nothing that I hadn't done before. It was working fine after that until
I tried loading VB5. VB5 wouldn't install and the Setup Wizard for VB4
stopped working.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CraigLazar
ID: 1442341
Hi Derosa
Tell you what compress your project , mail it to me at clazar@softnet.co.za and i will try to run my setup wizard .
Also does this app have to be in 16-bit or 32-bit .
I am currently running VB3 & VB5 on my machine so let me know which enviroment u would like me to use .
keep well
Craig
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mirkwood earned 150 total points
ID: 1442342
Either you have not enough rights on your machine or you should run regclean.
Regclean can be downloaded from the microsoft site.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:derosa
ID: 1442343
I will accept
0