Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Multiple Operating systems on one HDD

Posted on 1998-10-29
5
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have seen hard drives with multiple operating systems on and a choice screen as to what to boot up into .ie. win3.1, win95, nt or dos...how can you do this?
0
Comment
Question by:neilholloway
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mrorange earned 100 total points
ID: 1011908
Depending on what you want on your system:-

Install DOS 6.x to your c:

Install windows 3.1 into a c:\windows
then instal windows 95 into a seperate directory.

This has to be service release 1 not OSR2 or any other OEM software.

Edit the line in your MSDOS.SYS to.
BootMulti=1
the default is 0

Then install windoes NT into a seperate directory on your c: drive. choose the option to keep existing fat system.....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jhun357
ID: 1011909
A program like "System Commander Deluxe 4.0" will solve your problem, it enbles you torun multiple operating ystems om one hard drive.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MorFF
ID: 1011910
mrorange has it.

Just make sure you install NT last, it lets you access the rest.

MorFF
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kevcraig
ID: 1011911
I have done this more than once and I would not recommend it to anyone. I used Norton Commander to install windows 3.11 and 95 and it worked but not great there was alot of glitchs. I have never seen a smooth dual operating system. Good luck if you must.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Nordic
ID: 1011912
It would be a good idea to divide the drive into partitions, one (or two, in the case of Linux) partition for each OS. If you have a big enough drive (6 Gb and up), you can easily install 3 - 4 different OS'es. A W95/8 boot partition of some 500 Mb's formatted with FAT16 will let you install all the rest.
0