[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Time

Posted on 1998-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
On HP korn shell, how can I use the time function to kick off a process at a certain time?  


thanks..  
0
Comment
Question by:vhuynh
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2007626
the `time` function is not used for that.
try the `at` function
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arthurd
ID: 2007627
Or if you want to setup a recurring job, use cron.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tfabian earned 200 total points
ID: 2007628
following up on the  "AT" command,

exact syntax depends on your specific OS version.. but in general,

if you type

   AT

it should allow you to enter one or more commands to execute..
control d closes the command input


 if you say something like

   AT 1030

it should continue the same, but will schedule the job at 10:30 on the next day if it's past that time, or on the same day if before...

other switches should allow naming times or days by name.  eg. today, tomorrow, Monday, etc.  


eg.    AT 1030 thursday next week shellfile

where shellfile is the shell command you want to run.. would run the job at 1030 am on the next Thursday..


I concur though, for repeat items, use a CRON job..

to edit your cron tab, enter      crontab -e

for a sample format,

30 10 * * *   /bin/shell-script-name-here

would run a script named  /bin/shell-script-name-here everyday at 10:30 am.. note that times are reversed..  minutes first, then hours, then days of the week.. etc. etc. etc. etc.  

good luck


0