Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Processed an NCP with a bad subfunction length

Posted on 1998-10-29
4
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
In Netware Monitor, I see the following message:
"Processed an NCP with a bad subfunction length ,
Station xx (NCP 23 121"

By using the Sniffer, the packet that triggers the error is  
displayed as a :"Finishing Servicing Queue Job Request", and
there is no indication of an error.

What is the problem, and how can I remedy it?
0
Comment
Question by:courd
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:brosenb0
ID: 1593964
The packet is definitely bad.  What version of NetWare on the server ?  This was a known problem with NetWare v4.11 an if that's what you're running, you should patch the server with IWSP5B from support.novell.com.  Try and upgrade the server's LAN driver and/or swap the NIC for another brand/model.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jwilleke
ID: 1593965
Need more inf. Does not imply that the packet is bad, just that the server does not understand the subfunction.
What Client?
What Servers?
Here are two issues I have seen:
1. Rights.exe with the /i parameter builds the NCP packet (NCP 22 50) incorrectly.
2. Older VLM's are known to cause bad NCP messages.
-jim
0
 

Author Comment

by:courd
ID: 1593966
This problem was solved by updating the code in the print servers.


0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
brosenb0 earned 200 total points
ID: 1593967
So the print server was sending bad packets then
0