Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Custom DTD. How?

Posted on 1998-10-29
5
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
hi,

Could you tell me how I go about adding the following in a custom DTD:
onmouseover, onmouseout,
bordercolor, height (in <TABLE>)
border, frameborder, framespacing (in frameset)
<NOBR>
wrap (in forms)

Thanks very much,

B12

0
Comment
Question by:bernie12
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ivancho
ID: 1856007
DTD stands for Document Type Description and is generaly used by SGML and other parsers to know how to process the document.
Could you explain more precisely what you want to do?
and what does the DTD have to do with all of this?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1856008
You can do it with CSS. No need to use DTD.

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 1856009
like ivancho said.  Please be a little more specific/precise.

From what it sounds like you might want to use CSS.  Go to any CSS documentation
page or tutorial for help.

CJ
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 800 total points
ID: 1856010
Use CSS .

Check www.w3.org/css/ they have the guidelines there
0
 

Author Comment

by:bernie12
ID: 1856011
Sorry I took so long.

I figured out exactly what it is I needed.

Thanks for your help

Bernhard
0