Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HTML reader

Posted on 1998-10-29
6
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Is there in VB6 any control that read HTML code and show the HTML file like NETSCAPE/EXPLORER?
0
Comment
Question by:ppaulinolopes
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kswinney
ID: 1488031
There is, but there are some limitations.  If you load the component "Microsoft Internet Controls" there is a browser control (the little world icon).

However, the browser control requires the DLLs that Microsoft Internet Explorer uses.  To distribute an application that uses the control, you must require your user to have Internet Explorer loaded on the machine.

Hint:  Use 'SendKeys "^P"' to print the contents of the control (it's not documented).

HTH.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ppaulinolopes
ID: 1488032
Okay, this control real works as an html reader...

But, please, how can I print it contents? How do I use this 'SendKey "^P"' command?

Thanks for any help!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cvidler
ID: 1488033
By directly using the shdocvw.dll file (add to references) you can use the same browser control as IE, although with more advanced features then the one in the Internet Controls ActiveX control.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:ppaulinolopes
ID: 1488034
I'm ready using this dll. Choosing "Microsoft Internet Control" in field "Components" of VB 6.0 this dll (shdocvw.dll) is already called. But I still don't know how to print it contents.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MAVERICK
ID: 1488035
I made a APP which colored the TAGs for a HTML file .,..... with some work it could be converted to its own activeX control... that would give a source code window for a HTML file...

Jon


0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
vignola earned 600 total points
ID: 1488036
webbrowser.ExecWB OLECMDID_PRINT, OLECMDEXECOPT_PROMPTUSER

0